Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
- warren oates
- Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2012 12:16 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
favorites
Arrival
Francofonia
Green Room
The Handmaiden
The Lobster
Manchester by the Sea
Midnight Special
Son of Saul
The Witch
13 Hours
liked
The Age of Shadows
10 Cloverfield Lane
The Boy
The Childhood of a Leader
Christine
Don't Breathe
Elle
Eye in the Sky
Hacksaw Ridge
Knight of Cups
La La Land
Lo and Behold, Reveries of the Connected World
Loving
O.J.: Made in America
The Neon Demon
Passengers
Remember
Sully
Triple 9
The Wailing
disliked
The Frontier
The Invitation
Jason Bourne
Snowden
Sunset Song
detested
Nocturnal Animals
Arrival
Francofonia
Green Room
The Handmaiden
The Lobster
Manchester by the Sea
Midnight Special
Son of Saul
The Witch
13 Hours
liked
The Age of Shadows
10 Cloverfield Lane
The Boy
The Childhood of a Leader
Christine
Don't Breathe
Elle
Eye in the Sky
Hacksaw Ridge
Knight of Cups
La La Land
Lo and Behold, Reveries of the Connected World
Loving
O.J.: Made in America
The Neon Demon
Passengers
Remember
Sully
Triple 9
The Wailing
disliked
The Frontier
The Invitation
Jason Bourne
Snowden
Sunset Song
detested
Nocturnal Animals
Last edited by warren oates on Sun Dec 25, 2016 3:00 pm, edited 10 times in total.
- Kirkinson
- Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 5:34 am
- Location: Portland, OR
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
1. The Sky Trembles and the Earth Is Afraid and the Two Eyes Are Not Brothers (Ben Rivers)
2. Certain Women (Kelly Reichardt)
3. Cemetery of Splendour (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
4. Moonlight (Barry Jenkins)
5. Paterson (Jim Jarmusch)
6. Toni Erdmann (Maren Ade)
7. Silence (Martin Scorsese)
8. The Dreamed Ones (Ruth Beckermann)
9. Do Not Resist (Craig Atkinson)
10. No Home Movie (Chantal Akerman)
11. Things to Come (Mia Hansen-Løve)
12. Evolution (Lucile Hadžihalilović)
13. Lemonade (Kahlil Joseph, Beyoncé, et al)
14. La La Land (Damien Chazelle)
15. American Honey (Andrea Arnold)
16. Always Shine (Sophia Takal)
Arrival (Denis Villeneuve)
Lo And Behold: Reveries of the Connected World (Werner Herzog)
Knight of Cups (Terrence Malick)
10 Cloverfield Lane (Dan Trachtenberg)
Manchester By the Sea (Kenneth Lonergan)
Nocturnal Animals (Tom Ford)
Pete's Dragon (David Lowery)
Voyage of Time (Terrence Malick) *ultra-widescreen, no-voiceover version
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (Gareth Edwards)
Everybody Wants Some!! (Richard Linklater)
Land and Shade (César Agusto Acevedo)
Captain America: Civil War (Russo Brothers)
X-Men: Apocalypse (Bryan Singer)
To determine which films count as 2016 releases, I use USA release dates except where a film has not received regular distribution, in which case I use the date it was first screened in Portland, OR.
2. Certain Women (Kelly Reichardt)
3. Cemetery of Splendour (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
4. Moonlight (Barry Jenkins)
5. Paterson (Jim Jarmusch)
6. Toni Erdmann (Maren Ade)
7. Silence (Martin Scorsese)
8. The Dreamed Ones (Ruth Beckermann)
9. Do Not Resist (Craig Atkinson)
10. No Home Movie (Chantal Akerman)
11. Things to Come (Mia Hansen-Løve)
12. Evolution (Lucile Hadžihalilović)
13. Lemonade (Kahlil Joseph, Beyoncé, et al)
14. La La Land (Damien Chazelle)
15. American Honey (Andrea Arnold)
16. Always Shine (Sophia Takal)
Arrival (Denis Villeneuve)
Lo And Behold: Reveries of the Connected World (Werner Herzog)
Knight of Cups (Terrence Malick)
10 Cloverfield Lane (Dan Trachtenberg)
Manchester By the Sea (Kenneth Lonergan)
Nocturnal Animals (Tom Ford)
Pete's Dragon (David Lowery)
Voyage of Time (Terrence Malick) *ultra-widescreen, no-voiceover version
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (Gareth Edwards)
Everybody Wants Some!! (Richard Linklater)
Land and Shade (César Agusto Acevedo)
Captain America: Civil War (Russo Brothers)
X-Men: Apocalypse (Bryan Singer)
To determine which films count as 2016 releases, I use USA release dates except where a film has not received regular distribution, in which case I use the date it was first screened in Portland, OR.
Last edited by Kirkinson on Thu Feb 01, 2018 4:03 am, edited 19 times in total.
- Red Screamer
- Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2013 12:34 pm
- Location: Tativille, IA
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
01 Paterson (Jarmusch)
02 No Home Movie (Akerman)
03 La La Land (Chazelle)
04 Silence (Scorsese)
05 Edge of Seventeen (Craig)
06 Love & Friendship (Stillman)
07 Everybody Wants Some!! (Linklater)
08 20th Century Women (Mills)
09 Moonlight (Jenkins)
10 Mountains May Depart (Jia)
BEST NON-FEATURE:
Horace and Pete (C.K.)
updated 12/04/17
02 No Home Movie (Akerman)
03 La La Land (Chazelle)
04 Silence (Scorsese)
05 Edge of Seventeen (Craig)
06 Love & Friendship (Stillman)
07 Everybody Wants Some!! (Linklater)
08 20th Century Women (Mills)
09 Moonlight (Jenkins)
10 Mountains May Depart (Jia)
BEST NON-FEATURE:
Horace and Pete (C.K.)
updated 12/04/17
Last edited by Red Screamer on Mon Dec 04, 2017 5:29 pm, edited 23 times in total.
- Grand Wazoo
- Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2007 2:23 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
1. Silence
2. Green Room
3. Elle
4. Excursions
5. Kaili Blues
6. The Neon Demon
7. The Handmaiden
8. Christine
9. Childhood of a Leader
10. Wiener-Dog
2. Green Room
3. Elle
4. Excursions
5. Kaili Blues
6. The Neon Demon
7. The Handmaiden
8. Christine
9. Childhood of a Leader
10. Wiener-Dog
Last edited by Grand Wazoo on Thu Jan 12, 2017 10:03 am, edited 8 times in total.
- Joshuadel
- Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2010 11:54 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
This time around I'm also including films that had a first-time US theatrical run, even if they had festival/foreign premieres in previous years.
01. Everybody Wants Some!! (Linklater)
02. The Witch (Eggers)
03. Midnight Special (Nichols)
04. Green Room (Saulnier)
05. The Neon Demon (Refn)
06. The Lobster (Lanthimos)
07. Right Now, Wrong Then (Hong)
08. Hell or High Water (Mackenzie)
09. Hail, Caesar! (Coen Bros.)
10. Don’t Breathe (Alvarez)
Also-Rans (or, 11-20)
Lo and Behold, Reveries of a Connected World (Herzog), The Nice Guys (Black), Zero Days (Gibney), Tale of Tales (Garrone), Captain America: Civil War (Russo Bros.), Star Trek Beyond (Lin), The Jungle Book (Favreau), Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (Snyder), High-Rise (Wheatley), The Conjuring 2 (Wan)
Five Most Hated-Hated-Hateds
05. Allegiant (Schwentke)
04. Batman: The Killing Joke (Liu)
03. Deadpool (Miller)
02. Knight of Cups (Malick)
01. Hardcore Henry (Naishuller)
2016 Releases Viewed: 33 of 290 total viewings
Jane Got a Gun, The Forest, Lazer Team, Zoolander 2, Hail Caeser!, Deadpool, Tale of Tales (US release), Hardcore Henry (US release), The Lobster (US release), Midnight Special, Zero Days, 10 Cloverfield Lane, Allegiant, Everybody Wants Some!!, High-Rise (US release), Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice, The Jungle Book, Holidays, Captain America: Civil War, All the Way, Warcraft, The Conjuring 2, Star Trek Beyond, Ghostbusters, Jason Bourne, Suicide Squad, Batman: The Killing Joke, The Nice Guys, Knight of Cups, Don’t Breathe, Lo and Behold: Reveries of a Connected World, Hell or High Water, Right Now Wrong Then (US release), The Neon Demon
01. Everybody Wants Some!! (Linklater)
02. The Witch (Eggers)
03. Midnight Special (Nichols)
04. Green Room (Saulnier)
05. The Neon Demon (Refn)
06. The Lobster (Lanthimos)
07. Right Now, Wrong Then (Hong)
08. Hell or High Water (Mackenzie)
09. Hail, Caesar! (Coen Bros.)
10. Don’t Breathe (Alvarez)
Also-Rans (or, 11-20)
Lo and Behold, Reveries of a Connected World (Herzog), The Nice Guys (Black), Zero Days (Gibney), Tale of Tales (Garrone), Captain America: Civil War (Russo Bros.), Star Trek Beyond (Lin), The Jungle Book (Favreau), Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (Snyder), High-Rise (Wheatley), The Conjuring 2 (Wan)
Five Most Hated-Hated-Hateds
05. Allegiant (Schwentke)
04. Batman: The Killing Joke (Liu)
03. Deadpool (Miller)
02. Knight of Cups (Malick)
01. Hardcore Henry (Naishuller)
2016 Releases Viewed: 33 of 290 total viewings
Jane Got a Gun, The Forest, Lazer Team, Zoolander 2, Hail Caeser!, Deadpool, Tale of Tales (US release), Hardcore Henry (US release), The Lobster (US release), Midnight Special, Zero Days, 10 Cloverfield Lane, Allegiant, Everybody Wants Some!!, High-Rise (US release), Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice, The Jungle Book, Holidays, Captain America: Civil War, All the Way, Warcraft, The Conjuring 2, Star Trek Beyond, Ghostbusters, Jason Bourne, Suicide Squad, Batman: The Killing Joke, The Nice Guys, Knight of Cups, Don’t Breathe, Lo and Behold: Reveries of a Connected World, Hell or High Water, Right Now Wrong Then (US release), The Neon Demon
Last edited by Joshuadel on Fri Sep 02, 2016 9:44 am, edited 4 times in total.
- John Cope
- Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2005 5:40 pm
- Location: where the simulacrum is true
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
1. Knight of Cups
2. Horse Money
3. Stop the Pounding Heart
4. Sicario
5. Knock Knock
2. Horse Money
3. Stop the Pounding Heart
4. Sicario
5. Knock Knock
Last edited by John Cope on Fri Jan 29, 2016 12:26 am, edited 1 time in total.
- Brian C
- I hate to be That Pedantic Guy but...
- Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 11:58 am
- Location: Chicago, IL
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
List includes 2016 films only per IMDb release date.
1. Arrival (Villeneuve)
2. Personal Shopper (Assayas)
3. Silence (Scorsese)
4. Hail, Caesar! (Coen & Coen)
5. Nocturnal Animals (Ford)
6. La La Land (Chazelle)
7. 20th Century Women (Mills)
8. The Handmaiden (Park)
9. Julieta (Almodóvar)
10. Manchester by the Sea (Lonergan)
1. Arrival (Villeneuve)
2. Personal Shopper (Assayas)
3. Silence (Scorsese)
4. Hail, Caesar! (Coen & Coen)
5. Nocturnal Animals (Ford)
6. La La Land (Chazelle)
7. 20th Century Women (Mills)
8. The Handmaiden (Park)
9. Julieta (Almodóvar)
10. Manchester by the Sea (Lonergan)
Last edited by Brian C on Mon Mar 13, 2017 6:58 pm, edited 7 times in total.
- TheDudeAbides
- Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2012 8:57 pm
- Location: Toronto
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
1. Paterson (Jarmusch)
2. The Wailing (Hong-jin)
3. Train to Busan (Sang-ho Yeon)
4. The VVitch (Eggers)
5. Green Room (Saulnier)
6. Arrival (Villeneuve)
7. 10 Cloverfield Lane (Trachtenberg)
8. Lights Out (Sandberg)
9. Deadpool (Miller)
10. The Nice Guys (Black)
Honourable Mentions: The Lobster (Lanthimos), Hell or High Water (Mackenzie), The Neon Demon (Refn), La La Land (Chazelle), Don't Breathe (Alvarez), Manchester by the Sea (Lonergan),The Conjuring 2 (Wan), Lion (Davis), The Autopsy of Jane Doe (Ovredal), The Edge of Seventeen (Craig)
Good: Midnight Special (Nichols), Captain Fantastic (Ross), Everybody Wants Some!! (Linklater), Ouija: Origin of Evil (Flanagan), Deepwater Horizon (Berg), Nerve (Joost, Schulman), The Girl With All The Gifts (McCarthy)
Solid: Loving (Nichols), Hardcore Henry (Naishuller), Hacksaw Ridge (Gibson), Blair Witch (Wingard), The Invitation (Kusama), Eye in the Sky (Hood), Dr. Strange (Derrickson), Captain America: Civil War (Russo, Russo), Swiss Army Man (Daniels), Neighbors 2: Sorority Rising (Stoller), The Purge: Election Year (DeMonaco), The Founder (Hancock)
Meh: Rogue One (Edwards), Sausage Party (Tiernan, Vernon), Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping (Schaffer, Taccone), Hail, Caesar! (Joel & Ethan Coen), Star Trek Beyond (Lin), X-Men: Apocalypse (Singer), Hush (Flangan), Morgan (Scott), Mike and Dave Need Wedding Dates (Szymanski), The Accountant (O'Connor)
Not Very Good: The Boy (Bell), Viral (Joost, Schulman), Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (Snyder), Suicide Squad (Ayer), Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out of the Shadows (Green), Whiskey Tango Foxtrot (Ficarra, Requa), Ghostbusters (Feig), The Girl on the Train (Taylor), Triple 9 (Hillcoat)
Bad: Office Christmas Party (Gordon, Speck), Central Intelligence (Thurber), Me Before You (Sharrock), Keanu (Atencio), The 5th Wave (Blakeson), The Forest (Zada), The Finest Hours (Gillespie), The Shallows (Collet-Serra)
Awful: Cell (Williams), The Rezort (Barker), The Darkness (McLean), Assassin's Creed (Kurzel), Money Monster (Foster)
2015 2014 2013 2012
2. The Wailing (Hong-jin)
3. Train to Busan (Sang-ho Yeon)
4. The VVitch (Eggers)
5. Green Room (Saulnier)
6. Arrival (Villeneuve)
7. 10 Cloverfield Lane (Trachtenberg)
8. Lights Out (Sandberg)
9. Deadpool (Miller)
10. The Nice Guys (Black)
Honourable Mentions: The Lobster (Lanthimos), Hell or High Water (Mackenzie), The Neon Demon (Refn), La La Land (Chazelle), Don't Breathe (Alvarez), Manchester by the Sea (Lonergan),The Conjuring 2 (Wan), Lion (Davis), The Autopsy of Jane Doe (Ovredal), The Edge of Seventeen (Craig)
Good: Midnight Special (Nichols), Captain Fantastic (Ross), Everybody Wants Some!! (Linklater), Ouija: Origin of Evil (Flanagan), Deepwater Horizon (Berg), Nerve (Joost, Schulman), The Girl With All The Gifts (McCarthy)
Solid: Loving (Nichols), Hardcore Henry (Naishuller), Hacksaw Ridge (Gibson), Blair Witch (Wingard), The Invitation (Kusama), Eye in the Sky (Hood), Dr. Strange (Derrickson), Captain America: Civil War (Russo, Russo), Swiss Army Man (Daniels), Neighbors 2: Sorority Rising (Stoller), The Purge: Election Year (DeMonaco), The Founder (Hancock)
Meh: Rogue One (Edwards), Sausage Party (Tiernan, Vernon), Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping (Schaffer, Taccone), Hail, Caesar! (Joel & Ethan Coen), Star Trek Beyond (Lin), X-Men: Apocalypse (Singer), Hush (Flangan), Morgan (Scott), Mike and Dave Need Wedding Dates (Szymanski), The Accountant (O'Connor)
Not Very Good: The Boy (Bell), Viral (Joost, Schulman), Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (Snyder), Suicide Squad (Ayer), Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out of the Shadows (Green), Whiskey Tango Foxtrot (Ficarra, Requa), Ghostbusters (Feig), The Girl on the Train (Taylor), Triple 9 (Hillcoat)
Bad: Office Christmas Party (Gordon, Speck), Central Intelligence (Thurber), Me Before You (Sharrock), Keanu (Atencio), The 5th Wave (Blakeson), The Forest (Zada), The Finest Hours (Gillespie), The Shallows (Collet-Serra)
Awful: Cell (Williams), The Rezort (Barker), The Darkness (McLean), Assassin's Creed (Kurzel), Money Monster (Foster)
2015 2014 2013 2012
Last edited by TheDudeAbides on Thu Jan 27, 2022 3:40 pm, edited 22 times in total.
- Dylan
- Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 9:28 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
1. The Frontier
2. Cafe Society
3. Indignation
4. Crisis in Six Scenes
5. Paterson
6. Nocturnal Animals
7. La La Land
8. Arrival
9. Knight of Cups
10. Manchester by the Sea
2. Cafe Society
3. Indignation
4. Crisis in Six Scenes
5. Paterson
6. Nocturnal Animals
7. La La Land
8. Arrival
9. Knight of Cups
10. Manchester by the Sea
Last edited by Dylan on Tue Feb 25, 2020 2:52 pm, edited 62 times in total.
- Newsnayr
- Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2015 12:54 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
1. Silence (Martin Scorsese)
2. Mountains May Depart (Jia Zhangke)
3. Manchester by the Sea (Kenneth Lonergan)
4. Cameraperson (Kirsten Johnson)
5. Right Now, Wrong Then (Hong Sang-soo)
6. Toni Erdmann (Maren Ade)
7. My Golden Days (Arnaud Desplechin)
8. The Handmaiden (Park Chan-wook)
9. Happy Hour (Ryûsuke Hamaguchi)
10. Kate Plays Christine (Robert Greene)
2. Mountains May Depart (Jia Zhangke)
3. Manchester by the Sea (Kenneth Lonergan)
4. Cameraperson (Kirsten Johnson)
5. Right Now, Wrong Then (Hong Sang-soo)
6. Toni Erdmann (Maren Ade)
7. My Golden Days (Arnaud Desplechin)
8. The Handmaiden (Park Chan-wook)
9. Happy Hour (Ryûsuke Hamaguchi)
10. Kate Plays Christine (Robert Greene)
Last edited by Newsnayr on Wed Jul 05, 2017 11:30 pm, edited 24 times in total.
- who is bobby dylan
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 10:50 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
Moonlight
I Am Not Your Negro
O.J.: Made in America
The Nice Guys
Hidden Figures
Fences
Love & Friendship
Zootopia
Mr. Right
Doctor Strange
I Am Not Your Negro
O.J.: Made in America
The Nice Guys
Hidden Figures
Fences
Love & Friendship
Zootopia
Mr. Right
Doctor Strange
Last edited by who is bobby dylan on Tue Feb 28, 2017 12:31 pm, edited 3 times in total.
- FrauBlucher
- Joined: Mon Jul 15, 2013 8:28 pm
- Location: Greenwich Village
Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
1- The Salemsan
2- Arrival
3- Embrace of the Serpent
4- Christine
5- Silence
6- Toni Erdmann
7- Jackie
8- Bleak Street
9- Vita Activa: The Spirit of Hannah Arendt
10- A Monster Calls
2015...2014...2013
2- Arrival
3- Embrace of the Serpent
4- Christine
5- Silence
6- Toni Erdmann
7- Jackie
8- Bleak Street
9- Vita Activa: The Spirit of Hannah Arendt
10- A Monster Calls
2015...2014...2013
Last edited by FrauBlucher on Mon Apr 17, 2017 4:40 pm, edited 17 times in total.
- Alphonse Tram
- Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2014 11:32 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
1. Certain Women (Reichardt)
2. Paterson (Jarmusch)
3. Sieranevada (Puiu)
4. Toni Erdmann (Ade)
5. Things to Come (Hansen-Løve)
6. Anomalisa (Johnson/Kaufman)
7. The Hateful Eight (Tarantino)
8. Graduation (Bacalaureat) (Mungiu)
9. Staying Vertical (Guiraudie)
10. Ma Rosa (Mendoza)
11. Neon Demon (Refn)
12. Christine (Campos)
2. Paterson (Jarmusch)
3. Sieranevada (Puiu)
4. Toni Erdmann (Ade)
5. Things to Come (Hansen-Løve)
6. Anomalisa (Johnson/Kaufman)
7. The Hateful Eight (Tarantino)
8. Graduation (Bacalaureat) (Mungiu)
9. Staying Vertical (Guiraudie)
10. Ma Rosa (Mendoza)
11. Neon Demon (Refn)
12. Christine (Campos)
Last edited by Alphonse Tram on Fri Dec 02, 2016 5:41 am, edited 4 times in total.
- Finch
- Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2008 5:09 pm
- Location: Edinburgh, UK
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
1. Neruda
2. Raw
3. Certain Women
4. The Age of Shadows
5. Paterson
6. Arrival
7. Moonlight
8. Silence
9. Manchester By The Sea
10. Love & Friendship
11. The Nice Guys
12. Zootopia
13. Elle
14. Lo and Behold - Reveries of the Connected World
15. Kubo & The Two Strings
16. A Quiet Passion
enjoyed: Imperium, Don't Breathe, Under The Shadow, Ouija Origin of Evil, The Wailing, The Shallows
2. Raw
3. Certain Women
4. The Age of Shadows
5. Paterson
6. Arrival
7. Moonlight
8. Silence
9. Manchester By The Sea
10. Love & Friendship
11. The Nice Guys
12. Zootopia
13. Elle
14. Lo and Behold - Reveries of the Connected World
15. Kubo & The Two Strings
16. A Quiet Passion
enjoyed: Imperium, Don't Breathe, Under The Shadow, Ouija Origin of Evil, The Wailing, The Shallows
Last edited by Finch on Wed Jul 31, 2019 7:59 pm, edited 23 times in total.
- captveg
- Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2009 7:28 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
1. Lion - 10/10
2. Silence - 10/10
3. O.J.: Made in America - 10/10
4. Fences - 10/10
5. Zootopia - 9/10
6. The Age of Shadows - 9/10
7. The Nice Guys - 9/10
8. Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (Ultimate Edition) - 9/10, (Theatrical Cut - 8/10)
9. Captain America: Civil War - 9/10
10. Star Trek Beyond - 9/10
Other 2016 films seen:
Accidental Courtesy: Daryl Davis, Race & America - 7/10
Allied - 7/10
Arrival - 9/10
Assassin's Creed - 4/10
The BFG - 6/10
Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk - 6/10
Café Society - 6/10
The Conjuring 2 - 7/10
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon: Sword of Destiny - 5/10
Deadpool - 8/10
Deepwater Horizon - 8/10
Doctor Strange - 7/10
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them - 8/10
The Founder - 6/10
Gods of Egypt - 3/10
Hacksaw Ridge - 7/10
Hail, Caesar! - 6/10
Hell or High Water - 7/10
Hidden Figures - 7/10
Into the Inferno - 8/10
Jackie - 9/10
The Jungle Book - 8/10
Kubo and the Two Strings - 9/10
La La Land - 9/10
The Legend of Tarzan - 6/10
Live by Night - 6/10
The Lost City of Z - 7/10
Manchester by the Sea - 8/10
The Mermaid - 5/10
Midnight Special - 7/10
Moana - 8/10
A Monster Calls - 7/10
Moonlight - 8/10
Passengers - 4/10
Pee-wee's Big Holiday - 8/10
Pride and Prejudice and Zombies - 2/10
Queen of Katwe - 6/10
Rogue One - 9/10
Sing Street - 9/10
Split - 7/10
Suicide Squad - 5/10
Sully - 6/10
10 Cloverfield Lane - 7/10
Warcraft - 6/10
X-Men: Apocalypse - 7/10
Zoolander 2 - 4/10
Last updated 5/8/17
2. Silence - 10/10
3. O.J.: Made in America - 10/10
4. Fences - 10/10
5. Zootopia - 9/10
6. The Age of Shadows - 9/10
7. The Nice Guys - 9/10
8. Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (Ultimate Edition) - 9/10, (Theatrical Cut - 8/10)
9. Captain America: Civil War - 9/10
10. Star Trek Beyond - 9/10
Other 2016 films seen:
Accidental Courtesy: Daryl Davis, Race & America - 7/10
Allied - 7/10
Arrival - 9/10
Assassin's Creed - 4/10
The BFG - 6/10
Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk - 6/10
Café Society - 6/10
The Conjuring 2 - 7/10
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon: Sword of Destiny - 5/10
Deadpool - 8/10
Deepwater Horizon - 8/10
Doctor Strange - 7/10
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them - 8/10
The Founder - 6/10
Gods of Egypt - 3/10
Hacksaw Ridge - 7/10
Hail, Caesar! - 6/10
Hell or High Water - 7/10
Hidden Figures - 7/10
Into the Inferno - 8/10
Jackie - 9/10
The Jungle Book - 8/10
Kubo and the Two Strings - 9/10
La La Land - 9/10
The Legend of Tarzan - 6/10
Live by Night - 6/10
The Lost City of Z - 7/10
Manchester by the Sea - 8/10
The Mermaid - 5/10
Midnight Special - 7/10
Moana - 8/10
A Monster Calls - 7/10
Moonlight - 8/10
Passengers - 4/10
Pee-wee's Big Holiday - 8/10
Pride and Prejudice and Zombies - 2/10
Queen of Katwe - 6/10
Rogue One - 9/10
Sing Street - 9/10
Split - 7/10
Suicide Squad - 5/10
Sully - 6/10
10 Cloverfield Lane - 7/10
Warcraft - 6/10
X-Men: Apocalypse - 7/10
Zoolander 2 - 4/10
Last updated 5/8/17
Last edited by captveg on Mon May 08, 2017 2:21 pm, edited 60 times in total.
- Luke M
- Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2007 9:21 pm
Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
1. Zootopia
2. Captain America: Civil War
3. The Neon Demon
4. The Nice Guys
5. Hail, Caesar!
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
2. Captain America: Civil War
3. The Neon Demon
4. The Nice Guys
5. Hail, Caesar!
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
Last edited by Luke M on Sun Jul 31, 2016 4:02 pm, edited 2 times in total.
- Andre Jurieu
- Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 3:38 pm
- Location: Back in Milan (Ind.)
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
1. The Lobster (Lanthimos)
2. O.J.: Made in America (Edelman)
3. Everybody Wants Some!! (Linklater)
4. 20th Century Women (Mills)
5. Elle (Verhoeven)
6. Personal Shopper (Assayas)
7. Manchester by the Sea (Lonergan)
8. Zootopia (Howard, Moore, Bush)
9. Green Room (Saulnier)
10. Love & Friendship (Stillman)
The Nice Guys (Black)
Hell or High Water (Mackenzie)
Certain Women (Reichardt)
Silence (Scorsese)
La La Land (Chazelle)
Midnight Special (Nichols)
Moonlight (Jenkins)
Arrival (Villeneuva)
The Neon Demon (Refn)
Hail, Caesar! (Coens)
Captain America: Civil War (Russos)
Edge of Seventeen (Craig)
Christine (Campos)
Rogue One (Edwards)
The VVitch (Eggers)
2. O.J.: Made in America (Edelman)
3. Everybody Wants Some!! (Linklater)
4. 20th Century Women (Mills)
5. Elle (Verhoeven)
6. Personal Shopper (Assayas)
7. Manchester by the Sea (Lonergan)
8. Zootopia (Howard, Moore, Bush)
9. Green Room (Saulnier)
10. Love & Friendship (Stillman)
The Nice Guys (Black)
Hell or High Water (Mackenzie)
Certain Women (Reichardt)
Silence (Scorsese)
La La Land (Chazelle)
Midnight Special (Nichols)
Moonlight (Jenkins)
Arrival (Villeneuva)
The Neon Demon (Refn)
Hail, Caesar! (Coens)
Captain America: Civil War (Russos)
Edge of Seventeen (Craig)
Christine (Campos)
Rogue One (Edwards)
The VVitch (Eggers)
Last edited by Andre Jurieu on Fri Jul 05, 2019 1:53 pm, edited 17 times in total.
- willoneill
- Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 10:10 am
- Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
1. Knight of Cups (Malick)
2. Manchester by the Sea (Lonergan)
3. Moonlight (Jenkins)
4. Silence (Scorsese)
5. Too Late (Huauck)
6. La La Land (Chazelle)
7. Into the Forest (Rozema)
8. The Witch (Eggers)
9. The Neon Demon (Refn)
10. Hell or High Water (Mackenzie)
The good: 10 Cloverfield Lane; 13 Hours: The Secret Soldier of Benghazi; 20th Century Women; The Accountant; Allied; American Honey; Arrival; Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice; A Bigger Splash; The Birth of a Nation; Bleed For This; Bridget Jones' Baby; Captain America: Civil War; Captain Fantastic; Cemetery of Splendour; Christine; The Daughter; De Palma*; Deadpool; Deepwater Horizon; Demolition; Doctor Strange; Edge of Seventeen; Embrace of the Serpent; Fences; Florence Foster Jenkins; The Founder; Ghostbusters; Hacksaw Ridge; Hail, Caesar!; Hello, My Name is Doris; Hidden Figures; High-Rise; Jackie; Julieta; Jungle Book; Juste la Fin du Monde; The Light Between Oceans; Lion; Lo and Behold: Reveries of the Connected World; The Lobster; Loving; Magnificent Seven; Midnight Special; Miss Sloane; The Nice Guys; Nocturnal Animals; O.J. Simpson: Made in America; One More Time With Feeling; Paterson; Patriot's Day; Pete's Dragon; Rogue One; Sausage Party; The Shallows; Sing; Snowden; Star Trek Beyond; Sully; Sunset Song; Swiss Army Man; The Thirteenth; Triple 9; Weiner; Where to Invade Next; Whiskey Tango Foxtrot; X-Men: Apocalypse; Zootopia
The bad: The BFG; Cafe Society; Dheepan; Disorder; Elle; Everybody Wants Some!!; The Girl on the Train; Gold; Jason Bourne; The Legend of Tarzan; Live By Night; Miles Ahead; Neighbors 2: Sorority Rising; Oasis: Supersonic; Passengers; The Program; Rules Don't Apply; Two Lovers and a Bear; War Dogs
The ugly: Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk; Denial; Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them; Free State of Jones; How to be Single; Independence Day 2: Independence Dayer; Inferno; Keanu; Money Monster; Suicide Squad
* De Palma, while interesting, is still essentially a DVD bonus feature.
2. Manchester by the Sea (Lonergan)
3. Moonlight (Jenkins)
4. Silence (Scorsese)
5. Too Late (Huauck)
6. La La Land (Chazelle)
7. Into the Forest (Rozema)
8. The Witch (Eggers)
9. The Neon Demon (Refn)
10. Hell or High Water (Mackenzie)
The good: 10 Cloverfield Lane; 13 Hours: The Secret Soldier of Benghazi; 20th Century Women; The Accountant; Allied; American Honey; Arrival; Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice; A Bigger Splash; The Birth of a Nation; Bleed For This; Bridget Jones' Baby; Captain America: Civil War; Captain Fantastic; Cemetery of Splendour; Christine; The Daughter; De Palma*; Deadpool; Deepwater Horizon; Demolition; Doctor Strange; Edge of Seventeen; Embrace of the Serpent; Fences; Florence Foster Jenkins; The Founder; Ghostbusters; Hacksaw Ridge; Hail, Caesar!; Hello, My Name is Doris; Hidden Figures; High-Rise; Jackie; Julieta; Jungle Book; Juste la Fin du Monde; The Light Between Oceans; Lion; Lo and Behold: Reveries of the Connected World; The Lobster; Loving; Magnificent Seven; Midnight Special; Miss Sloane; The Nice Guys; Nocturnal Animals; O.J. Simpson: Made in America; One More Time With Feeling; Paterson; Patriot's Day; Pete's Dragon; Rogue One; Sausage Party; The Shallows; Sing; Snowden; Star Trek Beyond; Sully; Sunset Song; Swiss Army Man; The Thirteenth; Triple 9; Weiner; Where to Invade Next; Whiskey Tango Foxtrot; X-Men: Apocalypse; Zootopia
The bad: The BFG; Cafe Society; Dheepan; Disorder; Elle; Everybody Wants Some!!; The Girl on the Train; Gold; Jason Bourne; The Legend of Tarzan; Live By Night; Miles Ahead; Neighbors 2: Sorority Rising; Oasis: Supersonic; Passengers; The Program; Rules Don't Apply; Two Lovers and a Bear; War Dogs
The ugly: Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk; Denial; Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them; Free State of Jones; How to be Single; Independence Day 2: Independence Dayer; Inferno; Keanu; Money Monster; Suicide Squad
* De Palma, while interesting, is still essentially a DVD bonus feature.
Last edited by willoneill on Sun Feb 26, 2017 4:25 pm, edited 66 times in total.
-
- Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2015 1:58 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
1. Cemetery of Splendour
2. The Lobster
2. The Lobster
-
- Joined: Wed May 27, 2009 10:18 am
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
01. Son Of Saul (Laszlo Nemes)
02. The Assassin (Hsiao-Hsien Hou)
03. High Rise (Ben Wheatley)
04. The Neon Demon (Nicolas Winding
05. The Childhood Of A Leader (Brady Corbet)
06. Nocturnal Animals (Tom Ford)
07. The Revenant (Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu)
08. Arrival (Denis Villeneuve)
09. Julieta (Pedro Almodovar)
10. Embrace Of The Serpent (Ciro Guerra)
02. The Assassin (Hsiao-Hsien Hou)
03. High Rise (Ben Wheatley)
04. The Neon Demon (Nicolas Winding
05. The Childhood Of A Leader (Brady Corbet)
06. Nocturnal Animals (Tom Ford)
07. The Revenant (Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu)
08. Arrival (Denis Villeneuve)
09. Julieta (Pedro Almodovar)
10. Embrace Of The Serpent (Ciro Guerra)
Last edited by j99 on Mon Jan 30, 2017 6:59 pm, edited 11 times in total.
- big ticket
- Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2015 6:00 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
to date:
1. Elle
2. Staying Vertical
3. Cemetery of Splendor
4. Jackie
5. Toni Erdmann
6. Certain Women
7. Moonlight
8. The Witch
9. Manchester by the Sea
10. The Fits
with Neruda, Indignation, and I am Not Your Negro falling just behind.
1. Elle
2. Staying Vertical
3. Cemetery of Splendor
4. Jackie
5. Toni Erdmann
6. Certain Women
7. Moonlight
8. The Witch
9. Manchester by the Sea
10. The Fits
with Neruda, Indignation, and I am Not Your Negro falling just behind.
Last edited by big ticket on Sun May 14, 2017 4:56 pm, edited 7 times in total.
- thirtyframesasecond
- Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 1:48 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
1. The Hateful Eight
- gorgeousnothings
- Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2015 12:29 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
1. Manchester by the Sea
2. The Witch
3. Love and Friendship
4. Green Room
5. Moonlight
6. La La Land
7. A Bigger Splash
8. Jackie
9. American Honey
10. The Fits
2. The Witch
3. Love and Friendship
4. Green Room
5. Moonlight
6. La La Land
7. A Bigger Splash
8. Jackie
9. American Honey
10. The Fits
Last edited by gorgeousnothings on Fri Jan 06, 2017 12:39 am, edited 4 times in total.
-
- Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2014 2:13 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
1. The Witch, dir. Robert Eggers
2. Knight of Cups, dir. Terrence Malick
3. Krisha, dir. Trey Edward Shults
4. Embrace of the Serpent, dir. Ciro Guerra
5. The Treasure, dir. Corneliu Porumboiu
6. Aferim!, dir. Radu Jude
7. Cemetery of Splendor, dir. Apichatpong Weerasethakul
8. A War, dir. Tobias Lindholm
9. Hail, Caesar!, dir. Joel & Ethan Coen
2. Knight of Cups, dir. Terrence Malick
3. Krisha, dir. Trey Edward Shults
4. Embrace of the Serpent, dir. Ciro Guerra
5. The Treasure, dir. Corneliu Porumboiu
6. Aferim!, dir. Radu Jude
7. Cemetery of Splendor, dir. Apichatpong Weerasethakul
8. A War, dir. Tobias Lindholm
9. Hail, Caesar!, dir. Joel & Ethan Coen
Last edited by hollis on Fri Mar 25, 2016 6:36 pm, edited 2 times in total.
- PfR73
- Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2005 6:07 pm
Re: Dynamic Top Tens of 2016
1. Arrival
2. Green Room
3. La La Land
4. Hell Or High Water
5. Toni Erdmann
6. Nocturnal Animals
7. The Witch
8. The Lobster
9. Jackie
10. The Handmaiden
Honorable mention: 10 Cloverfield Lane, Allied, Bleed For This, Captain America-Civil War, Deadpool, Don't Breathe, Don't Think Twice, Elle, Embrace Of The Serpent, Everybody Wants Some, Hail Caesar, Hello My Name Is Doris, High Rise, Hunt For The Wilderpeople, Hunter Gatherer, Knight Of Cups, Lace Crater, Little Sister, Midnight Special, Miles Ahead, My Blind Brother, Paterson, Pee Wee's Big Holiday, Popstar-Never Stop Never Stopping, Silence, Sing Street, Star Trek Beyond, Sully, The BFG, The Nice Guys, Uncle Kent 2, War Dogs, Zoolander 2
2. Green Room
3. La La Land
4. Hell Or High Water
5. Toni Erdmann
6. Nocturnal Animals
7. The Witch
8. The Lobster
9. Jackie
10. The Handmaiden
Honorable mention: 10 Cloverfield Lane, Allied, Bleed For This, Captain America-Civil War, Deadpool, Don't Breathe, Don't Think Twice, Elle, Embrace Of The Serpent, Everybody Wants Some, Hail Caesar, Hello My Name Is Doris, High Rise, Hunt For The Wilderpeople, Hunter Gatherer, Knight Of Cups, Lace Crater, Little Sister, Midnight Special, Miles Ahead, My Blind Brother, Paterson, Pee Wee's Big Holiday, Popstar-Never Stop Never Stopping, Silence, Sing Street, Star Trek Beyond, Sully, The BFG, The Nice Guys, Uncle Kent 2, War Dogs, Zoolander 2
Last edited by PfR73 on Sun Feb 26, 2017 5:20 pm, edited 16 times in total.