Criterion 10th Anniversary DVD Voting Thread
- GringoTex
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 5:57 am
Criterion 10th Anniversary DVD Voting Thread
Cast your ballot for your all-time favorite Criterions here.
Categories:
All-Time Favorite Criterion Release (ranked 1-5)
Best Non-box Set Release (ranked 1-10)
Best Box Sets (ranked 1-5)
Most Disappointing Package (transfer, extras, etc.) (ranked 1-3)
Worst Film (ranked 1-3)
Best Commentary (ranked 1-5)
Best Single Supplement (not a commentary) (ranked 1-5)
Best Package Design (ranked 1-5)
Best Cover Art (ranked 1-10)
Worst Cover Art (ranked 1-5)
Eligible Box Sets:
Orphic Trilogy
Eisenstein: The Sound Years
Dreyer Box Set
The Complete Monterey Pop Festival
I Am Curious...
The Adventures of Antoine Doinel
The BRD Trilogy
A Film Trilogy by Ingmar Bergman
Stage and Spectacle: Three Films by Jean Renoir
John Cassavetes: Five Films
Fanny and Alexander Box Set
Andrzej Wajda: Three War Films
3 Films by Louis Malle
Six Moral Tales
Monsters and Madmen
Paul Robeson: Portraits of the Artist
Three Films by Hiroshi Teshigahara
Early Bergman
The Documentaries of Louis Malle
Late Ozu
Raymond Bernard
The First Films of Samuel Fuller
Carlos Saura's Flamenco Trilogy
Eligible Non-Box Set Titles:
All non-box set releases up to and including 414 - Two-Lane Blacktop
Categories:
All-Time Favorite Criterion Release (ranked 1-5)
Best Non-box Set Release (ranked 1-10)
Best Box Sets (ranked 1-5)
Most Disappointing Package (transfer, extras, etc.) (ranked 1-3)
Worst Film (ranked 1-3)
Best Commentary (ranked 1-5)
Best Single Supplement (not a commentary) (ranked 1-5)
Best Package Design (ranked 1-5)
Best Cover Art (ranked 1-10)
Worst Cover Art (ranked 1-5)
Eligible Box Sets:
Orphic Trilogy
Eisenstein: The Sound Years
Dreyer Box Set
The Complete Monterey Pop Festival
I Am Curious...
The Adventures of Antoine Doinel
The BRD Trilogy
A Film Trilogy by Ingmar Bergman
Stage and Spectacle: Three Films by Jean Renoir
John Cassavetes: Five Films
Fanny and Alexander Box Set
Andrzej Wajda: Three War Films
3 Films by Louis Malle
Six Moral Tales
Monsters and Madmen
Paul Robeson: Portraits of the Artist
Three Films by Hiroshi Teshigahara
Early Bergman
The Documentaries of Louis Malle
Late Ozu
Raymond Bernard
The First Films of Samuel Fuller
Carlos Saura's Flamenco Trilogy
Eligible Non-Box Set Titles:
All non-box set releases up to and including 414 - Two-Lane Blacktop
- GringoTex
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 5:57 am
All-Time Favorite Criterion Release (ranked 1-5)
1. The Rules of the Game
2. Stage and Spectacle: Three Films by Jean Renoir
3. Adventures of Antoine Doinel
4. BRD Trilogy
5. Notorious
Best Non-box Set Release (ranked 1-10)
1. The Rules of the Game
2. Notorious
3. Trouble in Paradise
4. Band of Outsiders
5. Pickpocket
6. Thieves' Highway
7. by Brakhage
8. Viridiana
9. I Fidanzati
10. Passion of Joan of Arc
Best Box Sets (ranked 1-5)
1. Stage and Spectacle: Three Films by Jean Renoir
2. Adventures of Antoine Doinel
3. BRD Trilogy
4. Dreyer Box Set
5. 5 Films by John Cassavetes
Most Disappointing Package (ranked 1-3)
1. Good Morning
2. Kwaidan
3. Alphaville
Worst Film (ranked 1-3)
1. Man Bites Dog
2. Coup de torchon
3. Border Radio
Best Commentary (ranked 1-5)
1. Scott Eyman - Trouble in Paradise
2. Ian Christie - A Canterbury Tale
3. James Quandt - Pickpocket
4. Philip Kemp - Playtime
5. Alexander Sesonske - Rules of the Game
Best Single Supplement (not a commentary) (ranked 1-5)
1. Visual Glossary - Band of Outsiders
2. Interactive Map of 1930s Paris - Boudu Saved From Drowning
3. Langlois Affair Archives - Adventures of Antoine Doinel
4. Restoration Demonstration - Grand Illusion
5. Miles Davis soundtrack recording session - Elevator to the Gallows
Best Package Design (ranked 1-5)
1. The Adventures of Antoine Doinel
2. BRD Trilogy
3. Two Lane Blacktop
4. Breathless
5. Rules of the Game
Best Cover Art (ranked 1-10)
1. Boudu Saved From Drowning
2. Playtime
3. Salvatore Giuliano
4. Stage and Spectacle: Three Films by Jean Renoir
5. Spirit of the Beehive
6. Ali: Fear Eats the Soul
7. Le Corbeau
8. Hiroshima, Mon Amour
9. Diary of a Country Priest
10. A Woman is a Woman
Worst Cover Art (ranked 1-5)
1. Pepe le Moko
2. The Long Good Friday
3. That Obscure Object of Desire
4. Henry V
5. Picnic at Hanging Rock
1. The Rules of the Game
2. Stage and Spectacle: Three Films by Jean Renoir
3. Adventures of Antoine Doinel
4. BRD Trilogy
5. Notorious
Best Non-box Set Release (ranked 1-10)
1. The Rules of the Game
2. Notorious
3. Trouble in Paradise
4. Band of Outsiders
5. Pickpocket
6. Thieves' Highway
7. by Brakhage
8. Viridiana
9. I Fidanzati
10. Passion of Joan of Arc
Best Box Sets (ranked 1-5)
1. Stage and Spectacle: Three Films by Jean Renoir
2. Adventures of Antoine Doinel
3. BRD Trilogy
4. Dreyer Box Set
5. 5 Films by John Cassavetes
Most Disappointing Package (ranked 1-3)
1. Good Morning
2. Kwaidan
3. Alphaville
Worst Film (ranked 1-3)
1. Man Bites Dog
2. Coup de torchon
3. Border Radio
Best Commentary (ranked 1-5)
1. Scott Eyman - Trouble in Paradise
2. Ian Christie - A Canterbury Tale
3. James Quandt - Pickpocket
4. Philip Kemp - Playtime
5. Alexander Sesonske - Rules of the Game
Best Single Supplement (not a commentary) (ranked 1-5)
1. Visual Glossary - Band of Outsiders
2. Interactive Map of 1930s Paris - Boudu Saved From Drowning
3. Langlois Affair Archives - Adventures of Antoine Doinel
4. Restoration Demonstration - Grand Illusion
5. Miles Davis soundtrack recording session - Elevator to the Gallows
Best Package Design (ranked 1-5)
1. The Adventures of Antoine Doinel
2. BRD Trilogy
3. Two Lane Blacktop
4. Breathless
5. Rules of the Game
Best Cover Art (ranked 1-10)
1. Boudu Saved From Drowning
2. Playtime
3. Salvatore Giuliano
4. Stage and Spectacle: Three Films by Jean Renoir
5. Spirit of the Beehive
6. Ali: Fear Eats the Soul
7. Le Corbeau
8. Hiroshima, Mon Amour
9. Diary of a Country Priest
10. A Woman is a Woman
Worst Cover Art (ranked 1-5)
1. Pepe le Moko
2. The Long Good Friday
3. That Obscure Object of Desire
4. Henry V
5. Picnic at Hanging Rock
Last edited by GringoTex on Mon Jan 21, 2008 12:26 pm, edited 2 times in total.
- criterionsnob
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 1:23 am
- Location: Canada
All-Time Favorite Criterion Release (ranked 1-5)
1. John Cassavetes: Five Films
2. A Film Trilogy by Ingmar Bergman
3. Six Moral Tales
4. Dreyer Box Set
5. by Brakhage: an anthology
Best Non-box Set Release (ranked 1-10)
1. by Brakhage: an anthology
2. The Battle of Algiers
3. Children of Paradise
4. 8 1/2
5. L’eclisse
6. Hiroshima mon amour
7. L’avventura
8. Late Spring
9. Mala Noche
10. The Passion of Joan of Arc
Best Box Sets (ranked 1-5)
1. John Cassavetes: Five Films
2. A Film Trilogy by Ingmar Bergman
3. Six Moral Tales
4. Dreyer Box Set
5. Fanny and Alexander Box Set
Most Disappointing Package (transfer, extras, etc.) (ranked 1-3)
1. The Samurai Trilogy
2. Good Morning
3. The Sword of Doom
Worst Film (ranked 1-3)
1. Armageddon
2. The Rock
3. Hopscotch
Best Package Design (ranked 1-5)
1. The BRD Trilogy
2. The Adventures of Antoine Doinel
3. The Battle of Algiers
4. Seven Samurai
5. Videodrome
Best Cover Art (ranked 1-10)
1. A Story of Floating Weeds / Floating Weeds
2. Symbiopsychotaxiplasm
3. Onibaba
4. Eyes Without a Face
5. The Battle of Algiers
6. Le Corbeau
7. The Red Shoes
8. The Spirit of the Beehive
9. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
10. In the Mood for Love
Worst Cover Art (ranked 1-5)
1. Pepe le moko
2. The Milky Way
3. Secret Honor
4. Hopscotch
5. And the Ship Sails On
1. John Cassavetes: Five Films
2. A Film Trilogy by Ingmar Bergman
3. Six Moral Tales
4. Dreyer Box Set
5. by Brakhage: an anthology
Best Non-box Set Release (ranked 1-10)
1. by Brakhage: an anthology
2. The Battle of Algiers
3. Children of Paradise
4. 8 1/2
5. L’eclisse
6. Hiroshima mon amour
7. L’avventura
8. Late Spring
9. Mala Noche
10. The Passion of Joan of Arc
Best Box Sets (ranked 1-5)
1. John Cassavetes: Five Films
2. A Film Trilogy by Ingmar Bergman
3. Six Moral Tales
4. Dreyer Box Set
5. Fanny and Alexander Box Set
Most Disappointing Package (transfer, extras, etc.) (ranked 1-3)
1. The Samurai Trilogy
2. Good Morning
3. The Sword of Doom
Worst Film (ranked 1-3)
1. Armageddon
2. The Rock
3. Hopscotch
Best Package Design (ranked 1-5)
1. The BRD Trilogy
2. The Adventures of Antoine Doinel
3. The Battle of Algiers
4. Seven Samurai
5. Videodrome
Best Cover Art (ranked 1-10)
1. A Story of Floating Weeds / Floating Weeds
2. Symbiopsychotaxiplasm
3. Onibaba
4. Eyes Without a Face
5. The Battle of Algiers
6. Le Corbeau
7. The Red Shoes
8. The Spirit of the Beehive
9. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
10. In the Mood for Love
Worst Cover Art (ranked 1-5)
1. Pepe le moko
2. The Milky Way
3. Secret Honor
4. Hopscotch
5. And the Ship Sails On
- Des Esseintes
- Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 12:40 am
- Location: Brooklyn, NY
All-Time Favorite Release
1. John Cassavetes: Five Films
2. The Passion of Joan of Arc
3. 3 Films by Louis Malle
4. La Jetee/Sans Soleil
5. Fanny and Alexander Box Set
Best Non-box Set Release
1. The Passion of Joan of Arc
2. La Jetee/Sans Soleil
3. The Rules of the Game
4. Ali: Fear Eats the Soul
5. The Spirit of the Beehive
6. L'avventura
7. The Royal Tenenbaums
8. by Brakhage: an Anthology
9. In the Mood for Love
10. Andrei Rublev
Best Box Sets
1. John Cassavetes: Five Films
2. 3 Films by Louis Malle
3. Fanny and Alexander Box Set
4. A Film Trilogy by Ingmar Bergman
5. Six Moral Tales
Most Disappointing Package
1. Kwaidan
2. Double Suicide
3. Diary of a Country Priest
Worst Film
1. Armageddon
2. The Rock
3. Man Bites Dog
Best Commentary
1. Michael Jeck, Seven Samurai
2. Peter Cowie, Fanny and Alexander
3. Donald Richie, Crazed Fruit
4. David Gordon Green, Tim Orr, Paul Schneider, George Washington
5. John Lurie, Fishing with John
Best Single Supplement
1. Encounters, by Brakhage: an anthology
2. A.K., Ran
3. Tenth anniversary footage, Slacker
4. Donald Richie Introduction, Au hasard Balthazar
5. Volcano: An Inquiry into the Life and Death of Malcolm Lowry, Under the Volcano
Best Package Design
1. The Royal Tenenbaums
2. Videodrome
3. Seven Samurai reissue
4. The Man Who Fell to Earth
5. Sansho the Bailiff
Best Cover Art
1. The Battle of Algiers
2. The Rules of the Game
3. Ikiru
4. Seven Samurai reissue
5. Berlin Alexanderplatz
6. Peeping Tom
7. Kagemusha
8. George Washington
9. Sansho the Bailiff
10. Straw Dogs
Worst Cover Art
1. An Angel at My Table
2. Pepe le Moko
3. The Fireman's Ball
4. Insomnia
5. Salo
1. John Cassavetes: Five Films
2. The Passion of Joan of Arc
3. 3 Films by Louis Malle
4. La Jetee/Sans Soleil
5. Fanny and Alexander Box Set
Best Non-box Set Release
1. The Passion of Joan of Arc
2. La Jetee/Sans Soleil
3. The Rules of the Game
4. Ali: Fear Eats the Soul
5. The Spirit of the Beehive
6. L'avventura
7. The Royal Tenenbaums
8. by Brakhage: an Anthology
9. In the Mood for Love
10. Andrei Rublev
Best Box Sets
1. John Cassavetes: Five Films
2. 3 Films by Louis Malle
3. Fanny and Alexander Box Set
4. A Film Trilogy by Ingmar Bergman
5. Six Moral Tales
Most Disappointing Package
1. Kwaidan
2. Double Suicide
3. Diary of a Country Priest
Worst Film
1. Armageddon
2. The Rock
3. Man Bites Dog
Best Commentary
1. Michael Jeck, Seven Samurai
2. Peter Cowie, Fanny and Alexander
3. Donald Richie, Crazed Fruit
4. David Gordon Green, Tim Orr, Paul Schneider, George Washington
5. John Lurie, Fishing with John
Best Single Supplement
1. Encounters, by Brakhage: an anthology
2. A.K., Ran
3. Tenth anniversary footage, Slacker
4. Donald Richie Introduction, Au hasard Balthazar
5. Volcano: An Inquiry into the Life and Death of Malcolm Lowry, Under the Volcano
Best Package Design
1. The Royal Tenenbaums
2. Videodrome
3. Seven Samurai reissue
4. The Man Who Fell to Earth
5. Sansho the Bailiff
Best Cover Art
1. The Battle of Algiers
2. The Rules of the Game
3. Ikiru
4. Seven Samurai reissue
5. Berlin Alexanderplatz
6. Peeping Tom
7. Kagemusha
8. George Washington
9. Sansho the Bailiff
10. Straw Dogs
Worst Cover Art
1. An Angel at My Table
2. Pepe le Moko
3. The Fireman's Ball
4. Insomnia
5. Salo
- kaujot
- Joined: Mon May 08, 2006 6:28 pm
- Location: Austin
- Contact:
All-Time Favorite Criterion Release (ranked 1-5)
1. Fanny & Alexander
2. if....
3. Two-Lane Blacktop
4. I Fidanzati
5. Hoop Dreams
Best Non-box Set Release (ranked 1-10)
1. The Rules of the Game
2. Two-Lane Blacktop
3. if....
4. The Leopard
5. Hoop Dreams
6. Solaris
7. Straw Dogs
8. Slacker
9. Amarcord
10. The Man Who Fell to Earth
Best Box Sets (ranked 1-5)
1. Fanny & Alexander
2. The Adventures of Antoine Doinel
3. 3 Films by Louis Malle
4. The BRD Trilogy
5. Dreyer Box Set
Most Disappointing Package (transfer, extras, etc.) (ranked 1-3)
1. Diary of a Country Priest
2. Vengeance is Mine (a shame, since the film is excellent)
3. Bad Timing (desperately wanted a commentary from Roeg)
Worst Film (ranked 1-3)
1. I Am Curious (both)
2. Jubilee
3. Armageddon
Best Commentary (ranked 1-5)
1. if.... (Malcolm McDowell and that guy)
2. Contempt (Robert Stam)
3. Tokyo Olympiad (Peter Cowie)
4. The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp (Martin Scorsese and Michael Powell)
5. Fanny & Alexander (Peter Cowie)
Best Package Design (ranked 1-5)
1. The Adventures of Antoine Doinel
2. Two-Lane Blacktop
3. The Rules of the Game
4. Amarcord (reissue)
5. Fanny & Alexander
Best Cover Art (ranked 1-10)
1. Hoop Dreams
2. The Bad Sleep Well
3. F for Fake
4. L'Eclisse
5. La Haine
6. Scenes from a Marriage
7. Pickpocket
8. The Battle of Algiers
9. Days of Heaven
10. Slacker
Worst Cover Art (ranked 1-5)
1. Fishing with John
2. Pepe le moko
3. Shock Corridor
4. Great Expectations
5. Walkabout
1. Fanny & Alexander
2. if....
3. Two-Lane Blacktop
4. I Fidanzati
5. Hoop Dreams
Best Non-box Set Release (ranked 1-10)
1. The Rules of the Game
2. Two-Lane Blacktop
3. if....
4. The Leopard
5. Hoop Dreams
6. Solaris
7. Straw Dogs
8. Slacker
9. Amarcord
10. The Man Who Fell to Earth
Best Box Sets (ranked 1-5)
1. Fanny & Alexander
2. The Adventures of Antoine Doinel
3. 3 Films by Louis Malle
4. The BRD Trilogy
5. Dreyer Box Set
Most Disappointing Package (transfer, extras, etc.) (ranked 1-3)
1. Diary of a Country Priest
2. Vengeance is Mine (a shame, since the film is excellent)
3. Bad Timing (desperately wanted a commentary from Roeg)
Worst Film (ranked 1-3)
1. I Am Curious (both)
2. Jubilee
3. Armageddon
Best Commentary (ranked 1-5)
1. if.... (Malcolm McDowell and that guy)
2. Contempt (Robert Stam)
3. Tokyo Olympiad (Peter Cowie)
4. The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp (Martin Scorsese and Michael Powell)
5. Fanny & Alexander (Peter Cowie)
Best Package Design (ranked 1-5)
1. The Adventures of Antoine Doinel
2. Two-Lane Blacktop
3. The Rules of the Game
4. Amarcord (reissue)
5. Fanny & Alexander
Best Cover Art (ranked 1-10)
1. Hoop Dreams
2. The Bad Sleep Well
3. F for Fake
4. L'Eclisse
5. La Haine
6. Scenes from a Marriage
7. Pickpocket
8. The Battle of Algiers
9. Days of Heaven
10. Slacker
Worst Cover Art (ranked 1-5)
1. Fishing with John
2. Pepe le moko
3. Shock Corridor
4. Great Expectations
5. Walkabout
- miless
- Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2006 9:45 pm
All-Time Favorite Criterion Release (ranked 1-5)
01. Solaris
02. John Cassavetes: Five Films
03. Spirit of the Beehive
04. Dreyer Box Set
05. Stranger Than Paradise
Best Non-box Set Release (ranked 1-10)
01. Solaris
02. Spirit of the Beehive
03. Pickpocket
04. Stranger Than Paradise
05. Ivan's Childhood
06. Diary of a Country Priest
07. Days of Heaven
08. The Passion of Joan of Arc
09. Battle of Algiers
10. Down By Law
Best Box Sets (ranked 1-5)
01. John Cassavetes: Five Films
02. Dreyer Box Set
03. Andrzej Wajda: Three War Films
04. A Film Trilogy by Ingmar Bergman
05. Fanny and Alexander Box Set
Most Disappointing Package (transfer, extras, etc.) (ranked 1-3)
01. Andrei Rublev (probably my favorite film in the collection, it just has a weak transfer and really shoddy extras)
02. Diabolique (shoddy transfer, no extras)
03. The Cranes are Flying (Brilliant film, no extras)
Worst Film (ranked 1-3)
01. Armageddon
02. Chasing Amy
03. Sisters
Best Commentary (ranked 1-5)
01. Brazil
02. Naked
03. Days of Heaven
04. Fear And Loathing In Las Vegas
05. Time Bandits (what? Terry Gilliam is totally entertaining)
Best Single Supplement (not a commentary) (ranked 1-5)
01. Love Conquers All version of Brazil
02. Permanent Vacation (gave me hope as a filmmaker)
03. TV version of Fanny & Alexander
04. alternate cuts of Mr.Arkadin/Confidential Report
05. Orson Welles: One Man Band
Best Package Design (ranked 1-5)
01. Videodrome
02. Three Films by Hiroshi Teshigahara
03. Seven Samurai (reissue)
04. The Adventures of Antoine Doinel
05. John Cassavetes: Five Films
Best Cover Art (ranked 1-10)
01. YiYi
02. F for Fake
03. Naked Lunch
04. The Man Who Fell To Earth
05. Hiroshima Mon Amour
06. Thieves Highway
07. Seven Samurai (reissue)
08. In The Mood For Love
09. Jubilee
10. Andrzej Wajda: Three War Films
Worst Cover Art (ranked 1-5)
01. The White Sheik
02. Written on the Wind
03. Border Radio
04. The Hidden Fortress
05. Pepe Le moko
01. Solaris
02. John Cassavetes: Five Films
03. Spirit of the Beehive
04. Dreyer Box Set
05. Stranger Than Paradise
Best Non-box Set Release (ranked 1-10)
01. Solaris
02. Spirit of the Beehive
03. Pickpocket
04. Stranger Than Paradise
05. Ivan's Childhood
06. Diary of a Country Priest
07. Days of Heaven
08. The Passion of Joan of Arc
09. Battle of Algiers
10. Down By Law
Best Box Sets (ranked 1-5)
01. John Cassavetes: Five Films
02. Dreyer Box Set
03. Andrzej Wajda: Three War Films
04. A Film Trilogy by Ingmar Bergman
05. Fanny and Alexander Box Set
Most Disappointing Package (transfer, extras, etc.) (ranked 1-3)
01. Andrei Rublev (probably my favorite film in the collection, it just has a weak transfer and really shoddy extras)
02. Diabolique (shoddy transfer, no extras)
03. The Cranes are Flying (Brilliant film, no extras)
Worst Film (ranked 1-3)
01. Armageddon
02. Chasing Amy
03. Sisters
Best Commentary (ranked 1-5)
01. Brazil
02. Naked
03. Days of Heaven
04. Fear And Loathing In Las Vegas
05. Time Bandits (what? Terry Gilliam is totally entertaining)
Best Single Supplement (not a commentary) (ranked 1-5)
01. Love Conquers All version of Brazil
02. Permanent Vacation (gave me hope as a filmmaker)
03. TV version of Fanny & Alexander
04. alternate cuts of Mr.Arkadin/Confidential Report
05. Orson Welles: One Man Band
Best Package Design (ranked 1-5)
01. Videodrome
02. Three Films by Hiroshi Teshigahara
03. Seven Samurai (reissue)
04. The Adventures of Antoine Doinel
05. John Cassavetes: Five Films
Best Cover Art (ranked 1-10)
01. YiYi
02. F for Fake
03. Naked Lunch
04. The Man Who Fell To Earth
05. Hiroshima Mon Amour
06. Thieves Highway
07. Seven Samurai (reissue)
08. In The Mood For Love
09. Jubilee
10. Andrzej Wajda: Three War Films
Worst Cover Art (ranked 1-5)
01. The White Sheik
02. Written on the Wind
03. Border Radio
04. The Hidden Fortress
05. Pepe Le moko
- domino harvey
- Dot Com Dom
- Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:42 pm
All-Time Favorite Criterion Release (ranked 1-5)
01 Six Moral Tales
02 Mr. Arkadin
03 Pickpocket
04 L'avventura
05 Heaven Can Wait
Best Non-box Set Release (ranked 1-10)
01 Mr. Arkadin
02 Pickpocket
03 L'avventura
04 Heaven Can Wait
05 A Woman is a Woman
06 Kicking and Screaming
07 Fanny and Alexander
08 Contempt
09 the Life and Death of Col Blimp
10 Trouble in Paradise
Best Box Sets (ranked 1-5)
01 Six Moral Tales
02 I Am Curious
03 A Film Trilogy by Ingmar Bergman
04 John Cassavetes
05 Three War Films
Most Disappointing Package (transfer, extras, etc.) (ranked 1-3)
01 Kwaidan
Worst Film (ranked 1-3)
01 Permanent Vacation
02 Chasing Amy
03 Charade
Best Commentary (ranked 1-5)
01 Straw Dogs -- by the way, any answer that isn't this is wrong.
02 House of Games
03 Testament of Dr Mabuse
04 Schizopolis
05 Haxan
Best Single Supplement (not a commentary) (ranked 1-5)
Abstain
Best Package Design (ranked 1-5)
01 Cassavetes
02 Antoine Doinel
03 Amaracord
04 Fanny and Alexander
05 I Fidanzati/Il Posto
Best Cover Art (ranked 1-10)
01 Eyes Without a Face
02 Green For Danger
03 Contempt
04 Notorious
05 Diary of a Chambermaid
06 Miss Julie
07 Scenes From a Marriage
08 Heaven Can Wait
09 WR
10 Le Corbeau
Worst Cover Art (ranked 1-5)
01 Hopscotch
02 Fishing With John
03 Border Radio
04 Pepe le moko
05 Silence of the Lambs
This was a lot harder than I thought it would be!
01 Six Moral Tales
02 Mr. Arkadin
03 Pickpocket
04 L'avventura
05 Heaven Can Wait
Best Non-box Set Release (ranked 1-10)
01 Mr. Arkadin
02 Pickpocket
03 L'avventura
04 Heaven Can Wait
05 A Woman is a Woman
06 Kicking and Screaming
07 Fanny and Alexander
08 Contempt
09 the Life and Death of Col Blimp
10 Trouble in Paradise
Best Box Sets (ranked 1-5)
01 Six Moral Tales
02 I Am Curious
03 A Film Trilogy by Ingmar Bergman
04 John Cassavetes
05 Three War Films
Most Disappointing Package (transfer, extras, etc.) (ranked 1-3)
01 Kwaidan
Worst Film (ranked 1-3)
01 Permanent Vacation
02 Chasing Amy
03 Charade
Best Commentary (ranked 1-5)
01 Straw Dogs -- by the way, any answer that isn't this is wrong.
02 House of Games
03 Testament of Dr Mabuse
04 Schizopolis
05 Haxan
Best Single Supplement (not a commentary) (ranked 1-5)
Abstain
Best Package Design (ranked 1-5)
01 Cassavetes
02 Antoine Doinel
03 Amaracord
04 Fanny and Alexander
05 I Fidanzati/Il Posto
Best Cover Art (ranked 1-10)
01 Eyes Without a Face
02 Green For Danger
03 Contempt
04 Notorious
05 Diary of a Chambermaid
06 Miss Julie
07 Scenes From a Marriage
08 Heaven Can Wait
09 WR
10 Le Corbeau
Worst Cover Art (ranked 1-5)
01 Hopscotch
02 Fishing With John
03 Border Radio
04 Pepe le moko
05 Silence of the Lambs
This was a lot harder than I thought it would be!
Last edited by domino harvey on Tue Jan 22, 2008 5:01 am, edited 2 times in total.
- Cinephrenic
- Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 2:58 pm
- Location: Paris, Texas
All-Time Favorite Criterion Release (ranked 1-5)
Seven Samurai
Fanny and Alexander
Ugetsu
Berlin Alexanderplatz
Le samourai
Best Non-box Set Release (ranked 1-10)
The Rules of the Game
8 ½
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie
Hiroshima mon amour
M
Spirit of the Beehive
The 400 Blows
Elevator to the Gallows
Children of Paradise
Ugetsu
Best Box Sets (ranked 1-5)
The Adventures of Antoine Doinel
Six Moral Tales
The BRD Trilogy
John Cassavetes: Five Films
Fanny and Alexander Box Set
Most Disappointing Package (transfer, extras, etc.) (ranked 1-3)
Salo
Walkabout
Andrei Rublev
Worst Film (ranked 1-3)
Border Radio
Hopscotch
Jubilee
Best Package Design (ranked 1-5)
Sanjuro/Yojimbo
Seven Samurai
The Threepenny Opera
Ran
Salvatore Giuliano
Best Cover Art (ranked 1-10)
A Story of Floating Weeds/Floating Weeds
Thieves’ Highway
Sansho the Bailiff
Green for Danger
Tunes of Glory
Le corbeau
Port of Shadows
Night and the City
Ace in the Hole
Eyes Without a Face
Worst Cover Art (ranked 1-5)
Fishing with John
The Most Dangerous Game
Walker
Picnic at Hanging Rock
The King of Kings
Seven Samurai
Fanny and Alexander
Ugetsu
Berlin Alexanderplatz
Le samourai
Best Non-box Set Release (ranked 1-10)
The Rules of the Game
8 ½
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie
Hiroshima mon amour
M
Spirit of the Beehive
The 400 Blows
Elevator to the Gallows
Children of Paradise
Ugetsu
Best Box Sets (ranked 1-5)
The Adventures of Antoine Doinel
Six Moral Tales
The BRD Trilogy
John Cassavetes: Five Films
Fanny and Alexander Box Set
Most Disappointing Package (transfer, extras, etc.) (ranked 1-3)
Salo
Walkabout
Andrei Rublev
Worst Film (ranked 1-3)
Border Radio
Hopscotch
Jubilee
Best Package Design (ranked 1-5)
Sanjuro/Yojimbo
Seven Samurai
The Threepenny Opera
Ran
Salvatore Giuliano
Best Cover Art (ranked 1-10)
A Story of Floating Weeds/Floating Weeds
Thieves’ Highway
Sansho the Bailiff
Green for Danger
Tunes of Glory
Le corbeau
Port of Shadows
Night and the City
Ace in the Hole
Eyes Without a Face
Worst Cover Art (ranked 1-5)
Fishing with John
The Most Dangerous Game
Walker
Picnic at Hanging Rock
The King of Kings
- fiddlesticks
- Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2007 8:19 pm
- Location: Borderlands
I'm attempting to honor the distinction between "favorite" (subjective) and "best" (objective, or subjectively objective), at least as far as the first three categories:
All-Time Favorite Criterion Release (ranked 1-5)
1. Fanny and Alexander
2. Early Summer
3. A Film Trilogy by Ingmar Bergman
4. Sullivan's Travels
5. The Battle of Algiers
Best Non-box Set Release (ranked 1-10)
1. The Battle of Algiers
2. Early Summer
3. Pandora's Box
4. Sullivan's Travels
5. Yi Yi
6. When a Woman Ascends the Stairs
7. Beauty and the Beast
8. Notorious
9. Late Spring
10. The Seventh Seal
Best Box Sets (ranked 1-5)
1. Fanny and Alexander
2. Six Moral Tales
3. A Film Trilogy by Ingmar Bergman
4. Andrej Wajda: Three War Films
5. Late Ozu
Most Disappointing Package (transfer, extras, etc.) (ranked 1-3)
1. Good Morning
2. Summertime
3. (tie) The Killers and The Lower Depths...because I hate the packaging
Worst Film (ranked 1-3)
1. The Killers (Siegel)
2. I am Curious…Blue
3. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
Best Commentary (ranked 1-5)...toughest category by far; I'm almost indifferent to commentaries and have not listened to many of them
1. Peter Cowie, Seventh Seal...as a representative for all of the Cowie commentaries; I'd be happy with five Cowies ranked 1-5 here
2. Jeffrey Angles, Sansho the Bailiff
3. Donald Richie, Late Summer
4. James Quandt, Pickpocket
5. Tony Rayns and Edward Yang, Yi Yi
Best Single Supplement (not a commentary) (ranked 1-5)
1. Philip Glass operatic version of Beauty and the Beast
2. Annotated, illustrated Bergman filmography (Seventh Seal)
3. Gary Giddins and Jon Faddis on Miles Davis and Elevator to the Gallows
4. "The Man Who Fell to Earth" novel by Walter Tevis
5. 'Remembering History' (Battle of Algiers doc.)
Best Package Design (ranked 1-5)
1. BRD Trilogy
2. Battle of Algiers
3. Bicycle Thieves
4. Breathless
5. Ace in the Hole
Best Cover Art (ranked 1-10)
1. Notorious
2. Pandora's Box
3. Boudu Saved from Drowning
4. Army of Shadows
5. Sullivan's Travels
6. Film Trilogy by Ingmar Bergman
7. Green for Danger
8. Battle of Algiers
9. Ace in the Hole
10. Spirit of the Beehive
Worst Cover Art (ranked 1-5)
1. Dreyer Box Set...chiefly the sleeve
2. Chasing Amy
3. Pepe le Moko
4. Good Morning
5. Ballad of a Soldier...because R and Я are not the same letter!
All-Time Favorite Criterion Release (ranked 1-5)
1. Fanny and Alexander
2. Early Summer
3. A Film Trilogy by Ingmar Bergman
4. Sullivan's Travels
5. The Battle of Algiers
Best Non-box Set Release (ranked 1-10)
1. The Battle of Algiers
2. Early Summer
3. Pandora's Box
4. Sullivan's Travels
5. Yi Yi
6. When a Woman Ascends the Stairs
7. Beauty and the Beast
8. Notorious
9. Late Spring
10. The Seventh Seal
Best Box Sets (ranked 1-5)
1. Fanny and Alexander
2. Six Moral Tales
3. A Film Trilogy by Ingmar Bergman
4. Andrej Wajda: Three War Films
5. Late Ozu
Most Disappointing Package (transfer, extras, etc.) (ranked 1-3)
1. Good Morning
2. Summertime
3. (tie) The Killers and The Lower Depths...because I hate the packaging
Worst Film (ranked 1-3)
1. The Killers (Siegel)
2. I am Curious…Blue
3. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
Best Commentary (ranked 1-5)...toughest category by far; I'm almost indifferent to commentaries and have not listened to many of them
1. Peter Cowie, Seventh Seal...as a representative for all of the Cowie commentaries; I'd be happy with five Cowies ranked 1-5 here
2. Jeffrey Angles, Sansho the Bailiff
3. Donald Richie, Late Summer
4. James Quandt, Pickpocket
5. Tony Rayns and Edward Yang, Yi Yi
Best Single Supplement (not a commentary) (ranked 1-5)
1. Philip Glass operatic version of Beauty and the Beast
2. Annotated, illustrated Bergman filmography (Seventh Seal)
3. Gary Giddins and Jon Faddis on Miles Davis and Elevator to the Gallows
4. "The Man Who Fell to Earth" novel by Walter Tevis
5. 'Remembering History' (Battle of Algiers doc.)
Best Package Design (ranked 1-5)
1. BRD Trilogy
2. Battle of Algiers
3. Bicycle Thieves
4. Breathless
5. Ace in the Hole
Best Cover Art (ranked 1-10)
1. Notorious
2. Pandora's Box
3. Boudu Saved from Drowning
4. Army of Shadows
5. Sullivan's Travels
6. Film Trilogy by Ingmar Bergman
7. Green for Danger
8. Battle of Algiers
9. Ace in the Hole
10. Spirit of the Beehive
Worst Cover Art (ranked 1-5)
1. Dreyer Box Set...chiefly the sleeve
2. Chasing Amy
3. Pepe le Moko
4. Good Morning
5. Ballad of a Soldier...because R and Я are not the same letter!
- Mr Sausage
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 9:02 pm
- Location: Canada
I'm skipping those categories whose contents don't interest me enough to have gone into my memory, or that I otherwise cannot reasonably complete.
All-Time Favorite Criterion Release (ranked 1-5)
1. Eisenstein: the Sound Years
2. Straw Dogs
3. Seven Samurai (three disc reissue)
4. by Brakhage
5. Contempt
Best Non-box Set Release (ranked 1-10)
1. The Passion of Joan of Arc
2. Ran
3. Contempt
4. The Rules of the Game
5. Straw Dogs
6. Pickup on South Street
7. Spartacus
8. by Brakhage
9. Ivan' Childhood
10. 8 1/2
Best Box Sets (ranked 1-5)
1. Eisenstein: the Sound Years
2. A Film Trilogy by Ingmar Bergman
3. Dreyer Box
4. Monsters and Madmen
Most Disappointing Package (transfer, extras, etc.) (ranked 1-3)
1. Diary of a Country Priest
Worst Film (ranked 1-3) [more like least favourite]
1. Armageddon (so far the only release I wouldn't watch twice)
2. First man into Space (kinda fun, and I love the box, but I'm only slightly more likely to rewatch this as the above)
3. Rushmore
Best Commentary (ranked 1-5) [I have a bad memory for this kind of thing, but I'll try]
1. Stephen Prince - Straw Dogs (Domino is right)
2. Donald Trumbo via Michael McConnohie - Spartacus
3. David Cronenberg - Videodrome
4. Alexander Sesonske via Peter Bogdanovich - Rules of the Game
5. Donald Richie - Rashomon
Best Single Supplement (not a commentary) (ranked 1-5)
1. Multimedia Essay on Eisenstein's Visual Vocabulary - Ivan the Terrible
2. Sam Peckinpah: Man of Iron - Straw Dogs
3. Stan Brakhage interviews - by Brakhage
4. Love Conquers All cut of Brazil
5. AK - Ran
All-Time Favorite Criterion Release (ranked 1-5)
1. Eisenstein: the Sound Years
2. Straw Dogs
3. Seven Samurai (three disc reissue)
4. by Brakhage
5. Contempt
Best Non-box Set Release (ranked 1-10)
1. The Passion of Joan of Arc
2. Ran
3. Contempt
4. The Rules of the Game
5. Straw Dogs
6. Pickup on South Street
7. Spartacus
8. by Brakhage
9. Ivan' Childhood
10. 8 1/2
Best Box Sets (ranked 1-5)
1. Eisenstein: the Sound Years
2. A Film Trilogy by Ingmar Bergman
3. Dreyer Box
4. Monsters and Madmen
Most Disappointing Package (transfer, extras, etc.) (ranked 1-3)
1. Diary of a Country Priest
Worst Film (ranked 1-3) [more like least favourite]
1. Armageddon (so far the only release I wouldn't watch twice)
2. First man into Space (kinda fun, and I love the box, but I'm only slightly more likely to rewatch this as the above)
3. Rushmore
Best Commentary (ranked 1-5) [I have a bad memory for this kind of thing, but I'll try]
1. Stephen Prince - Straw Dogs (Domino is right)
2. Donald Trumbo via Michael McConnohie - Spartacus
3. David Cronenberg - Videodrome
4. Alexander Sesonske via Peter Bogdanovich - Rules of the Game
5. Donald Richie - Rashomon
Best Single Supplement (not a commentary) (ranked 1-5)
1. Multimedia Essay on Eisenstein's Visual Vocabulary - Ivan the Terrible
2. Sam Peckinpah: Man of Iron - Straw Dogs
3. Stan Brakhage interviews - by Brakhage
4. Love Conquers All cut of Brazil
5. AK - Ran
- domino harvey
- Dot Com Dom
- Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:42 pm
- thethirdman
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 4:26 pm
All-Time Favorite Criterion Release (ranked 1-5)
1. Notorious
2. The Rules of Game
3. Pickpocket
4. Contempt
5. The BRD Trilogy
Best Non-box Set Release (ranked 1-10)
1. Notorious
2. Seven Samurai
3. The Rules of Game
4. Pickpocket
5. Berlin Alexanderplatz
6. The Complete Mr. Arkadin
7. Contempt
8. The Third Man
9. The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp
10. Videodrome
Best Box Sets (ranked 1-5)
1. The BRD Trilogy
2. Six Moral Tales
3. The Adventures of Antoine Doinel
4. Fanny and Alexander
5. The Orphic Trilogy
Most Disappointing Package (ranked 1-3)
1. Andrei Rublev
2. Kwaidan
3. High and Low
Worst Film (ranked 1-3)
1. Armageddon
2. Border Radio
3. First Man Into Space
Best Commentary (ranked 1-5)
1. David Kalat - The Testament of Dr. Mabuse
2. Alexander Sesonske -The Rules of the Game
3. Gene Youngblood - L’avventura
4. James Quandt - Pickpocket
5. Peter Cowie - The Seventh Seal
Best Single Supplement (not a commentary) (ranked 1-5)
1. Jean Renoir BBC Documentary – The Rules of the Game and Elena and her Men
2. I Don’t Just Want You to Love Me – BRD Trilogy
3. Orson Welles: The One Man Band – F for Fake
4. The Dinosaur and the Baby – Contempt
5. Six Moral Tales Book
Best Package Design (ranked 1-5)
1. Videodrome
2. Berlin Alexanderplatz
3. Brazil
4. The BRD Trilogy
5. The Adventures of Antoine Doinel
Best Cover Art (ranked 1-10)
1. Le corbeau
2. L’avventura
3. Naked Lunch
4. Videodrome
5. Contempt
6. Berlin Alexanderplatz
7. Hiroshima mon amour
8. Rushmore
9. Eyes Without a Face
10. Grand Illusion
Worst Cover Art (ranked 1-5)
1. Armageddon
2. Border Radio
3. King of Kings
4. The Complete Monterey Pop Festival
5. Hopscotch
1. Notorious
2. The Rules of Game
3. Pickpocket
4. Contempt
5. The BRD Trilogy
Best Non-box Set Release (ranked 1-10)
1. Notorious
2. Seven Samurai
3. The Rules of Game
4. Pickpocket
5. Berlin Alexanderplatz
6. The Complete Mr. Arkadin
7. Contempt
8. The Third Man
9. The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp
10. Videodrome
Best Box Sets (ranked 1-5)
1. The BRD Trilogy
2. Six Moral Tales
3. The Adventures of Antoine Doinel
4. Fanny and Alexander
5. The Orphic Trilogy
Most Disappointing Package (ranked 1-3)
1. Andrei Rublev
2. Kwaidan
3. High and Low
Worst Film (ranked 1-3)
1. Armageddon
2. Border Radio
3. First Man Into Space
Best Commentary (ranked 1-5)
1. David Kalat - The Testament of Dr. Mabuse
2. Alexander Sesonske -The Rules of the Game
3. Gene Youngblood - L’avventura
4. James Quandt - Pickpocket
5. Peter Cowie - The Seventh Seal
Best Single Supplement (not a commentary) (ranked 1-5)
1. Jean Renoir BBC Documentary – The Rules of the Game and Elena and her Men
2. I Don’t Just Want You to Love Me – BRD Trilogy
3. Orson Welles: The One Man Band – F for Fake
4. The Dinosaur and the Baby – Contempt
5. Six Moral Tales Book
Best Package Design (ranked 1-5)
1. Videodrome
2. Berlin Alexanderplatz
3. Brazil
4. The BRD Trilogy
5. The Adventures of Antoine Doinel
Best Cover Art (ranked 1-10)
1. Le corbeau
2. L’avventura
3. Naked Lunch
4. Videodrome
5. Contempt
6. Berlin Alexanderplatz
7. Hiroshima mon amour
8. Rushmore
9. Eyes Without a Face
10. Grand Illusion
Worst Cover Art (ranked 1-5)
1. Armageddon
2. Border Radio
3. King of Kings
4. The Complete Monterey Pop Festival
5. Hopscotch
- teddyleevin
- Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 8:25 pm
- Location: New York City
- Contact:
All-Time Favorite Criterion Release (ranked 1-5)
1. Ran
2. John Cassavetes: Five Films
3. The Testament of Dr. Mabuse
4. Brazil
5. The Adventures of Antoine Doinel
Best Non-box Set Release (ranked 1-10)
1. Ran
2. The Testament of Dr. Mabuse
3. Brazil
4. The Third Man
5. Seven Samurai
6. Ikiru
7. M
8. Berlin Alexanderplatz
9. The Lower Depths
10. Kagemusha
Best Box Sets (ranked 1-5)
1. John Cassavetes: Five Films
2. The Adventures of Antoine Doinel
3. Fanny and Alexander Box Set
4. Six Moral Tales
5. Late Ozu
Most Disappointing Package (ranked 1-3)
1. Kwaidan
2. Sword of Doom
3. Good Morning
Worst Film (ranked 1-3)
1. Armageddon
2. The Rock
3. Border Radio
Best Commentary (ranked 1-5)
1. Terry Gilliam - Brazil
2. David Kalat - The Testament of Dr. Mabuse
3. Stephen Prince - Straw Dogs
4. Kaes/Rentschler - M (for hilarity's sake)
5. Stephen Prince - Ran
Best Single Supplement (not a commentary) (ranked 1-5)
1. Version Comparison - The Testament of Dr. Mabuse
2. Akira Kurosawa: It Is Wonderful to Create - Various
3. The Battle of Brazil - Brazil
4. Fear on Film - Videodrome
5. A.K. - Ran
Best Package Design (ranked 1-5)
1. John Cassavetes: Five Films
2. Breathless
3. The Royal Tenenbaums
4. Videodrome
5. Yojimbo/Sanjuro
Best Cover Art (ranked 1-10)
1. Ran
2. The Testament of Dr. Mabuse
3. The Third Man
4. M
5. Harakiri
6. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
7. The 3 Penny Opera
8. Beastie Boys Video Anthology
9. Ikiru
10. Rushmore
Worst Cover Art (ranked 1-5)
1. Pepe Le Moko
2. Picnic at Hanging Rock
3. The King of Kings
4. Walker
5. The Most Dangerous Game
1. Ran
2. John Cassavetes: Five Films
3. The Testament of Dr. Mabuse
4. Brazil
5. The Adventures of Antoine Doinel
Best Non-box Set Release (ranked 1-10)
1. Ran
2. The Testament of Dr. Mabuse
3. Brazil
4. The Third Man
5. Seven Samurai
6. Ikiru
7. M
8. Berlin Alexanderplatz
9. The Lower Depths
10. Kagemusha
Best Box Sets (ranked 1-5)
1. John Cassavetes: Five Films
2. The Adventures of Antoine Doinel
3. Fanny and Alexander Box Set
4. Six Moral Tales
5. Late Ozu
Most Disappointing Package (ranked 1-3)
1. Kwaidan
2. Sword of Doom
3. Good Morning
Worst Film (ranked 1-3)
1. Armageddon
2. The Rock
3. Border Radio
Best Commentary (ranked 1-5)
1. Terry Gilliam - Brazil
2. David Kalat - The Testament of Dr. Mabuse
3. Stephen Prince - Straw Dogs
4. Kaes/Rentschler - M (for hilarity's sake)
5. Stephen Prince - Ran
Best Single Supplement (not a commentary) (ranked 1-5)
1. Version Comparison - The Testament of Dr. Mabuse
2. Akira Kurosawa: It Is Wonderful to Create - Various
3. The Battle of Brazil - Brazil
4. Fear on Film - Videodrome
5. A.K. - Ran
Best Package Design (ranked 1-5)
1. John Cassavetes: Five Films
2. Breathless
3. The Royal Tenenbaums
4. Videodrome
5. Yojimbo/Sanjuro
Best Cover Art (ranked 1-10)
1. Ran
2. The Testament of Dr. Mabuse
3. The Third Man
4. M
5. Harakiri
6. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
7. The 3 Penny Opera
8. Beastie Boys Video Anthology
9. Ikiru
10. Rushmore
Worst Cover Art (ranked 1-5)
1. Pepe Le Moko
2. Picnic at Hanging Rock
3. The King of Kings
4. Walker
5. The Most Dangerous Game
Last edited by teddyleevin on Tue Jan 29, 2008 6:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- Cabiria21
- Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 12:10 pm
All-Time Favorite Criterion Release (ranked 1-5)
01 Nights of Cabiria
02 Passion of Joan of Arc
03 Hiroshima mon Amour
04 Sansho the Baliff
05 Jules and Jim
Best Non-box Set Release (ranked 1-10)
01 Hiroshima mon Amour
02 Spirit of the Beehive
03 I Fidanzati
04 Passion of Joan of Arc
05 Nights of Cabiria
06 Le Samourai
07 Playtime
08 La Jetee/Sans Soliel
09 Mamma Roma
10 In the Mood for Love
Best Box Sets (ranked 1-5)
01 Cassavetes
02 Antoine Doinel
03 Six Moral Tales
04 3 Films by Teshigahara
05 Three War Films
Most Disappointing Package (transfer, extras, etc.) (ranked 1-3)
01 Good Morning
02 Black Narcissus
03 Andrei Rublev
Worst Film (ranked 1-3)
01 Armaggedon
02 Dazed and Confused
03 Jigoku
Best Commentary (ranked 1-5)
????
Best Single Supplement (not a commentary) (ranked 1-5)
01 A.K. - Ran
02 Miles Davis Recording Session - Elevator to the Gallows
03 Blood of the Beasts - Eyes Without a Face
Best Package Design (ranked 1-5)
01 Cassavetes Set
02 Battle of Algiers
03 Antoine Doinel
04 Spirit of the Beehive
05 Rules of the Game
Best Cover Art (ranked 1-10)
01 Hiroshima mon Amour
02 Nights of Cabiria
03 Late Spring
04 Throne of Blood
05 Discreet Charm of the Burgiose
06 Straw Dogs
07 A Woman is a Woman
08 When a Woman Ascends the Stairs
09 Elevator to the Gallows
10 Jules and Jim
Worst Cover Art (ranked 1-5)
01 Naked Kiss/Shock Corridor
02 Diary of a Chambermaid
03 Cries and Whispers
04 Pepe le moko
05 Peeping Tom
01 Nights of Cabiria
02 Passion of Joan of Arc
03 Hiroshima mon Amour
04 Sansho the Baliff
05 Jules and Jim
Best Non-box Set Release (ranked 1-10)
01 Hiroshima mon Amour
02 Spirit of the Beehive
03 I Fidanzati
04 Passion of Joan of Arc
05 Nights of Cabiria
06 Le Samourai
07 Playtime
08 La Jetee/Sans Soliel
09 Mamma Roma
10 In the Mood for Love
Best Box Sets (ranked 1-5)
01 Cassavetes
02 Antoine Doinel
03 Six Moral Tales
04 3 Films by Teshigahara
05 Three War Films
Most Disappointing Package (transfer, extras, etc.) (ranked 1-3)
01 Good Morning
02 Black Narcissus
03 Andrei Rublev
Worst Film (ranked 1-3)
01 Armaggedon
02 Dazed and Confused
03 Jigoku
Best Commentary (ranked 1-5)
????
Best Single Supplement (not a commentary) (ranked 1-5)
01 A.K. - Ran
02 Miles Davis Recording Session - Elevator to the Gallows
03 Blood of the Beasts - Eyes Without a Face
Best Package Design (ranked 1-5)
01 Cassavetes Set
02 Battle of Algiers
03 Antoine Doinel
04 Spirit of the Beehive
05 Rules of the Game
Best Cover Art (ranked 1-10)
01 Hiroshima mon Amour
02 Nights of Cabiria
03 Late Spring
04 Throne of Blood
05 Discreet Charm of the Burgiose
06 Straw Dogs
07 A Woman is a Woman
08 When a Woman Ascends the Stairs
09 Elevator to the Gallows
10 Jules and Jim
Worst Cover Art (ranked 1-5)
01 Naked Kiss/Shock Corridor
02 Diary of a Chambermaid
03 Cries and Whispers
04 Pepe le moko
05 Peeping Tom
- bjeggert82
- Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 9:36 pm
- Location: www.deepfocusreview.com
- Contact:
All-Time Favorite Criterion Release (ranked 1-5)
1. Brazil (3-disc)
2. Seven Samurai (3-disc)
3. Notorious
4. Sullivan's Travels
5. The Third Man (2-disc)
Best Non-box Set Release (ranked 1-10)
1. Brazil (3-disc)
2. Seven Samurai (3-disc)
3. Fanny and Alexander
4. Mr. Arkadin
5. Notorious
6. Trouble in Paradise
7. Videodrome
8. Ace in the Hole
9. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
10. Naked Lunch
Best Box Sets (ranked 1-5)
1. Yojimbo and Sanjuro (Special Editions)
2. Three Films by Louis Malle
3. A Film Trilogy: Ingmar Bergman
4. The Adventures of Antoine Doinel
5. Jean Renoir: Stage and Spectacle
Worst Film (ranked 1-3)
1. Equinox
2. Jubilee
3. Armageddon
Best Commentary (ranked 1-5)
1. Scott Eyman, Trouble in Paradise
2. Michael Jeck, Seven Samurai
3. Martin Scorsese and Michael Powell, The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp
4. Peter Cowie, Fanny and Alexander
5. Alexander Sesonske, Rules of the Game
Best Package Design (ranked 1-5)
1. Seven Samurai (3-disc)
2. Fanny and Alexander (5-disc)
3. Mr. Arkadin
4. Videodrome
5. Brazil
Best Cover Art (ranked 1-10)
1. Throne of Blood
2. Mr. Arkadin
3. Trouble in Paradise
4. Boudu Saved from Drowning
5. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
6. Rushmore
7. Night and the City/Thieves' Highway
8. Ran
9. Shoot the Piano Player
10. Rules of the Game
Worst Cover Art (ranked 1-5)
1. Peke le Moko
2. And the Ship Sails On
3. Picnic at Hanging Rock
4. The White Sheik
5. Overlord
1. Brazil (3-disc)
2. Seven Samurai (3-disc)
3. Notorious
4. Sullivan's Travels
5. The Third Man (2-disc)
Best Non-box Set Release (ranked 1-10)
1. Brazil (3-disc)
2. Seven Samurai (3-disc)
3. Fanny and Alexander
4. Mr. Arkadin
5. Notorious
6. Trouble in Paradise
7. Videodrome
8. Ace in the Hole
9. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
10. Naked Lunch
Best Box Sets (ranked 1-5)
1. Yojimbo and Sanjuro (Special Editions)
2. Three Films by Louis Malle
3. A Film Trilogy: Ingmar Bergman
4. The Adventures of Antoine Doinel
5. Jean Renoir: Stage and Spectacle
Worst Film (ranked 1-3)
1. Equinox
2. Jubilee
3. Armageddon
Best Commentary (ranked 1-5)
1. Scott Eyman, Trouble in Paradise
2. Michael Jeck, Seven Samurai
3. Martin Scorsese and Michael Powell, The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp
4. Peter Cowie, Fanny and Alexander
5. Alexander Sesonske, Rules of the Game
Best Package Design (ranked 1-5)
1. Seven Samurai (3-disc)
2. Fanny and Alexander (5-disc)
3. Mr. Arkadin
4. Videodrome
5. Brazil
Best Cover Art (ranked 1-10)
1. Throne of Blood
2. Mr. Arkadin
3. Trouble in Paradise
4. Boudu Saved from Drowning
5. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
6. Rushmore
7. Night and the City/Thieves' Highway
8. Ran
9. Shoot the Piano Player
10. Rules of the Game
Worst Cover Art (ranked 1-5)
1. Peke le Moko
2. And the Ship Sails On
3. Picnic at Hanging Rock
4. The White Sheik
5. Overlord
- devlinnn
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 3:23 am
- Location: three miles from space
- Tommaso
- Joined: Fri May 19, 2006 10:09 am
All-Time Favorite Criterion Release ( note: purely based on the films themselves, not on the edition or transfer quality)
1. A Canterbury Tale
2. The Red Shoes
3. The Rules of the Game
4. Ran
5. Spirit of the Beehive
Best Non-box Set Release
1. A Canterbury Tale
2. The Rules of the Game
3. Spirit of the Beehive
4. The Threepenny Opera
5. Rashomon
6. The Tales of Hoffmann
7. Beauty and the Beast
8. Trouble in Paradise
9. Häxan
10. The River
Best Box Sets
1. Orphic Trilogy
2. Dreyer Box
3. Eisenstein Sound Years
4. Fanny and Alexander
5. Stage and Spectacle
Most Disappointing Package
1. Autumn Sonata
2. The Magic Flute
3. Summertime
(all bad transfers, these)
Worst Film
1. The Rock
2. Armageddon
3. Jigoku
Best Commentary (ranked 1-5)
1. Ran
2. A Canterbury Tale
3. I know where I'm going
4. Trouble in Paradise
5. Army of Shadows
Best Single Supplement (not a commentary)
1. The Sorcerer's apprentice (on "Tales of Hoffmann")
2. Jean Renoir/Jacques Rivette interviews (on "Stage and Spectacle")
3. Ingmar Bergman documentary (on "Wild Strawberries")
4. Hole in the Soul (on "WR")
5. Bezhin Meadow reconstruction (on Eisenstein box)
Best Package Design
1. Spirit of the Beehive
2. Eisenstein Sound Years
3. Beauty and the Beast
4. Bergman Film Trilogy
5. Bicycle Thieves
Best Cover Art
1. The Virgin Spring
2. Pandora's Box
3. Sansho the Bailiff
4. Beauty and the Beast
5. The River
6. Brief Encounter
7. Spirit of the Beehive
8. Wild Strawberries
9. Sweet Movie
10. Children of Paradise
Worst Cover Art
1. The Bad sleep well
2. 49th Parallel
3. Rebel Samurai Box Set
4. The hidden fortress
5. Salo
1. A Canterbury Tale
2. The Red Shoes
3. The Rules of the Game
4. Ran
5. Spirit of the Beehive
Best Non-box Set Release
1. A Canterbury Tale
2. The Rules of the Game
3. Spirit of the Beehive
4. The Threepenny Opera
5. Rashomon
6. The Tales of Hoffmann
7. Beauty and the Beast
8. Trouble in Paradise
9. Häxan
10. The River
Best Box Sets
1. Orphic Trilogy
2. Dreyer Box
3. Eisenstein Sound Years
4. Fanny and Alexander
5. Stage and Spectacle
Most Disappointing Package
1. Autumn Sonata
2. The Magic Flute
3. Summertime
(all bad transfers, these)
Worst Film
1. The Rock
2. Armageddon
3. Jigoku
Best Commentary (ranked 1-5)
1. Ran
2. A Canterbury Tale
3. I know where I'm going
4. Trouble in Paradise
5. Army of Shadows
Best Single Supplement (not a commentary)
1. The Sorcerer's apprentice (on "Tales of Hoffmann")
2. Jean Renoir/Jacques Rivette interviews (on "Stage and Spectacle")
3. Ingmar Bergman documentary (on "Wild Strawberries")
4. Hole in the Soul (on "WR")
5. Bezhin Meadow reconstruction (on Eisenstein box)
Best Package Design
1. Spirit of the Beehive
2. Eisenstein Sound Years
3. Beauty and the Beast
4. Bergman Film Trilogy
5. Bicycle Thieves
Best Cover Art
1. The Virgin Spring
2. Pandora's Box
3. Sansho the Bailiff
4. Beauty and the Beast
5. The River
6. Brief Encounter
7. Spirit of the Beehive
8. Wild Strawberries
9. Sweet Movie
10. Children of Paradise
Worst Cover Art
1. The Bad sleep well
2. 49th Parallel
3. Rebel Samurai Box Set
4. The hidden fortress
5. Salo
-
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 6:55 am
All-Time Favorite Criterion Release (ranked 1-5)
1. Six Moral Tales
2. Rules Of The Game
3. A Canterbury Tale
4. L'Avventura
5. I Fidanzanti
Best Non-box Set Release (ranked 1-10)
1. Rules Of The Game
2. A Canterbury Tale
3. L'Avventura
4. I Fidanzanti
5. Il Posto
6. Seven Samurai (reissue)
7. Tokyo Olympiad
8. Carnival of Souls
9. Gimme Shelter
10. Shoot The Pianist
Best Box Sets (ranked 1-5)
1. Six Moral Tales
2. Fanny & Alexander
3. A Film Trilogy by Ingmar Bergman
4. John Cassavetes: Five Films
5. Andrzej Wajda: Three War Films
Most Disappointing Package (transfer, extras, etc.) (ranked 1-3)
1. Golden Carriage
2. Kwaiden
3. Le Haine
Worst Film (ranked 1-3)
1. The Atomic Submarine
2. Elena & Her Men
3. Jigoku
Best Commentary (ranked 1-5)
1. Straw Dogs
2. L'Avventura
3. Wild Strawberries
4. Gimme Shelter
5. Rashomon
Best Single Supplement (not a commentary) (ranked 1-5)
1. Eyes Without a Face: Blood Of The Beasts
2. A Woman Is a Woman: All Boys Are Called Patrick
3. F For Fake: One Man Band
4. Straw Dogs: Sam Peckinpah: Man of Iron
5. Tunes of Glory: video interview with director Ronald Neame
Best Package Design (ranked 1-5)
1. Seven Samurai (Reissue. Obviously.)
2. Battle Of The Algiers
3. Rules of the Game
4. Andrzej Wajda: Three War Films
5. Dazed & Confused
Best Cover Art (ranked 1-10)
1. Robinson Crusoe On Mars
2. Kanal
3. Carnival of Souls
4. Ran
5. Shoot The Pianist
6. A Woman is a Woman
7. Il Posto
8. Naked Lunch
9. Gimme Shelter
10. Early Summer
Worst Cover Art (ranked 1-5)
1. Pepe Le Moko
2. Rififi
3. Trouble In Paradise
4. Quai Des Orfevres
5. Hearts and Minds
1. Six Moral Tales
2. Rules Of The Game
3. A Canterbury Tale
4. L'Avventura
5. I Fidanzanti
Best Non-box Set Release (ranked 1-10)
1. Rules Of The Game
2. A Canterbury Tale
3. L'Avventura
4. I Fidanzanti
5. Il Posto
6. Seven Samurai (reissue)
7. Tokyo Olympiad
8. Carnival of Souls
9. Gimme Shelter
10. Shoot The Pianist
Best Box Sets (ranked 1-5)
1. Six Moral Tales
2. Fanny & Alexander
3. A Film Trilogy by Ingmar Bergman
4. John Cassavetes: Five Films
5. Andrzej Wajda: Three War Films
Most Disappointing Package (transfer, extras, etc.) (ranked 1-3)
1. Golden Carriage
2. Kwaiden
3. Le Haine
Worst Film (ranked 1-3)
1. The Atomic Submarine
2. Elena & Her Men
3. Jigoku
Best Commentary (ranked 1-5)
1. Straw Dogs
2. L'Avventura
3. Wild Strawberries
4. Gimme Shelter
5. Rashomon
Best Single Supplement (not a commentary) (ranked 1-5)
1. Eyes Without a Face: Blood Of The Beasts
2. A Woman Is a Woman: All Boys Are Called Patrick
3. F For Fake: One Man Band
4. Straw Dogs: Sam Peckinpah: Man of Iron
5. Tunes of Glory: video interview with director Ronald Neame
Best Package Design (ranked 1-5)
1. Seven Samurai (Reissue. Obviously.)
2. Battle Of The Algiers
3. Rules of the Game
4. Andrzej Wajda: Three War Films
5. Dazed & Confused
Best Cover Art (ranked 1-10)
1. Robinson Crusoe On Mars
2. Kanal
3. Carnival of Souls
4. Ran
5. Shoot The Pianist
6. A Woman is a Woman
7. Il Posto
8. Naked Lunch
9. Gimme Shelter
10. Early Summer
Worst Cover Art (ranked 1-5)
1. Pepe Le Moko
2. Rififi
3. Trouble In Paradise
4. Quai Des Orfevres
5. Hearts and Minds
Last edited by Napoleon on Mon Jan 21, 2008 12:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- Lemmy Caution
- Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2006 3:26 am
- Location: East of Shanghai
Favorites:
1. Cléo from 5 to 7
2. The Shop on Main Street
3. I Vitelloni
4. Stray Dog
5. Veronika Voss
Best Releases (with emphasis on films
I otherwise might never have seen):
1. Cléo from 5 to 7
2. The Shop on Main Street
3. The BRD Trilogy
4. Ace in the Hole
5. The Spirit of the Beehive
6. Harakiri
7. Young Torless
8. Fists in the Pocket
9. I Vitelloni
10. Man Bites Dog
Worst Films
1) The Rock
2) Night on Earth
3) Beastie Boys Video Anthology
Best Cover Art
1. Nanook of the North
2. Testament of Dr. Mabuse
3. Seduced and Abandoned
4. The Spirit of the Beehive
5. M
6. Monsters and Madmen box cover
7. 3 Penny Opera
8. Sullivan’s Travels
9. I Vitelloni
10. Cleo
Worst Covers
1. Importance of Being Earnest
2. The Last Wave
3. Le Million
4. Hopscotch
5. The Devil and Daniel Webster
1. Cléo from 5 to 7
2. The Shop on Main Street
3. I Vitelloni
4. Stray Dog
5. Veronika Voss
Best Releases (with emphasis on films
I otherwise might never have seen):
1. Cléo from 5 to 7
2. The Shop on Main Street
3. The BRD Trilogy
4. Ace in the Hole
5. The Spirit of the Beehive
6. Harakiri
7. Young Torless
8. Fists in the Pocket
9. I Vitelloni
10. Man Bites Dog
Worst Films
1) The Rock
2) Night on Earth
3) Beastie Boys Video Anthology
Best Cover Art
1. Nanook of the North
2. Testament of Dr. Mabuse
3. Seduced and Abandoned
4. The Spirit of the Beehive
5. M
6. Monsters and Madmen box cover
7. 3 Penny Opera
8. Sullivan’s Travels
9. I Vitelloni
10. Cleo
Worst Covers
1. Importance of Being Earnest
2. The Last Wave
3. Le Million
4. Hopscotch
5. The Devil and Daniel Webster
- Lemdog
- The Man with no Title
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 4:43 pm
All-Time Favorite Criterion Release (ranked 1-5)
1.In The Mood For Love
2.The Adventures of Antoine Doinel
3. Tokyo Story
4. 8 ½
5.For All Mankind
Best Non-box Set Release (ranked 1-10)
1.In The Mood For Love
2.Tokyo Story
3. 8 ½
4. For All Mankind
5.Hiroshima mon amour
6. Mr. Arkadin
7. by Brakhage
8. Tokyo Olympiad
9. The Killer
10.When a Woman Ascends the Stairs
Best Box Sets (ranked 1-5)
1.The Adventures of Antoine Doinel
2.John Cassavetes: Five Films
3. Late Ozu
4. The First Films of Samuel Fuller
5.Three Films by Hiroshi Teshigahara
Most Disappointing Package (transfer, extras, etc.) (ranked 1-3)
1.Good Morning
2.High and Low
3.Variety Lights
Worst Film (ranked 1-3)
1.Armageddon
2.I Am Curious Blue
3.The Element of Crime
Best Commentary (ranked 1-5)
1.Straw Dogs - Stephen Prince
2.Charade - Stanley Donen and screenwriter Peter Stone
3. Slacker - Richard Linklater and members of the cast and crew
4.Crazed Fruit - Donald Richie
5.Chasing Amy - Kevin Smith (yea I know)
Best Single Supplement (not a commentary) (ranked 1-5)
1. Late Spring - Tokyo-Ga
2. @ In the Mood for Love - In the Mood for Love
3. Walter Tevis’s original novel - The Man Who Fell to Earth
4. Luck, Trust and Ketchup: Robert Altman in Carver Country - Short Cuts
5.Orson Welles: The One Man Band – F for Fake
Best Package Design (ranked 1-5)
1.Antoine Doinel
2.Battle of Algiers
3.Seven Samurai
4. The Man Who Fell to Earth
5.Rules of the Game
Best Cover Art (ranked 1-10)
1.Hiroshima Mon Amour
2.A Story of Floating Weeds
3.In The Mood For Love
4.And God Created Woman
5.The Killer
6.Shoot the Piano Player
7.Throne of Blood
8.Berlin Alexanderplatz
9.Withnail and I
10.Green for Danger
Worst Cover Art (ranked 1-5)
1.Hopscotch
2.The Horse's Mouth
3.Kind Hearts & Coronets
4. Maitresse
5.Fishing With John
1.In The Mood For Love
2.The Adventures of Antoine Doinel
3. Tokyo Story
4. 8 ½
5.For All Mankind
Best Non-box Set Release (ranked 1-10)
1.In The Mood For Love
2.Tokyo Story
3. 8 ½
4. For All Mankind
5.Hiroshima mon amour
6. Mr. Arkadin
7. by Brakhage
8. Tokyo Olympiad
9. The Killer
10.When a Woman Ascends the Stairs
Best Box Sets (ranked 1-5)
1.The Adventures of Antoine Doinel
2.John Cassavetes: Five Films
3. Late Ozu
4. The First Films of Samuel Fuller
5.Three Films by Hiroshi Teshigahara
Most Disappointing Package (transfer, extras, etc.) (ranked 1-3)
1.Good Morning
2.High and Low
3.Variety Lights
Worst Film (ranked 1-3)
1.Armageddon
2.I Am Curious Blue
3.The Element of Crime
Best Commentary (ranked 1-5)
1.Straw Dogs - Stephen Prince
2.Charade - Stanley Donen and screenwriter Peter Stone
3. Slacker - Richard Linklater and members of the cast and crew
4.Crazed Fruit - Donald Richie
5.Chasing Amy - Kevin Smith (yea I know)
Best Single Supplement (not a commentary) (ranked 1-5)
1. Late Spring - Tokyo-Ga
2. @ In the Mood for Love - In the Mood for Love
3. Walter Tevis’s original novel - The Man Who Fell to Earth
4. Luck, Trust and Ketchup: Robert Altman in Carver Country - Short Cuts
5.Orson Welles: The One Man Band – F for Fake
Best Package Design (ranked 1-5)
1.Antoine Doinel
2.Battle of Algiers
3.Seven Samurai
4. The Man Who Fell to Earth
5.Rules of the Game
Best Cover Art (ranked 1-10)
1.Hiroshima Mon Amour
2.A Story of Floating Weeds
3.In The Mood For Love
4.And God Created Woman
5.The Killer
6.Shoot the Piano Player
7.Throne of Blood
8.Berlin Alexanderplatz
9.Withnail and I
10.Green for Danger
Worst Cover Art (ranked 1-5)
1.Hopscotch
2.The Horse's Mouth
3.Kind Hearts & Coronets
4. Maitresse
5.Fishing With John
- Elephant
- Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2004 7:17 pm
- Location: Brooklyn
All-Time Favorite Criterion Release (ranked 1-5)
1. Five Films by John Cassavetes
2. Six Moral Tales
3. When a Woman Ascends the Stairs
4. Naked
5. Fanny & Alexander
Best Non-box Set Release (ranked 1-10)
1. When a Woman Ascends the Stairs
2. Naked
3. Andrei Rublev
4. by Brakhage
5. Straw Dogs
6. Mon Oncle
7. Written on the Wind
8. Tokyo Story
9. Samurai Rebellion
10. Scenes from a Marriage
Best Box Sets (ranked 1-5)
1. Five Films by John Cassavetes
2. Six Moral Tales
3. Dreyer Box
4. Late Ozu
5. Raymond Bernard
Most Disappointing Package (ranked 1-3)
1. Good Morning
2. Andrei Rublev
3. And the Ship Sails On
Worst Film (ranked 1-3)
1. Armageddon
2. The Rock
3. Chasing Amy
1. Five Films by John Cassavetes
2. Six Moral Tales
3. When a Woman Ascends the Stairs
4. Naked
5. Fanny & Alexander
Best Non-box Set Release (ranked 1-10)
1. When a Woman Ascends the Stairs
2. Naked
3. Andrei Rublev
4. by Brakhage
5. Straw Dogs
6. Mon Oncle
7. Written on the Wind
8. Tokyo Story
9. Samurai Rebellion
10. Scenes from a Marriage
Best Box Sets (ranked 1-5)
1. Five Films by John Cassavetes
2. Six Moral Tales
3. Dreyer Box
4. Late Ozu
5. Raymond Bernard
Most Disappointing Package (ranked 1-3)
1. Good Morning
2. Andrei Rublev
3. And the Ship Sails On
Worst Film (ranked 1-3)
1. Armageddon
2. The Rock
3. Chasing Amy
Last edited by Elephant on Tue Jan 22, 2008 6:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- pauling
- Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2005 3:04 pm
- Location: St. Paul, MN
All-Time Favorite Criterion Release (ranked 1-5)
These are my five favorite films regardless of their presentation…
1.The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie
2. Playtime
3. The Spirit of the Beehive
4. Slacker
5. Alphaville
and because I can’t leave these out, honorable mentions:
- Solaris
- 8 ½
- Three films by Hiroshi Teshigahara
Best Non-box Set Release (ranked 1-10)
I ranked these as the most comprehensive, “important” releases
1. Seven Samurai
2. The Battle of Algiers
3. Rules of the Game
4. The Complete Mr. Arkadin
5. Slacker
6. Playtime
7. M
8. The Third Man
9. Berlin Alexanderplatz
10. Breathless
Best Box Sets (ranked 1-5)
1. 5 Films by John Cassavetes
2. BRD Trilogy
3. Three Films by Hiroshi Teshigahara
4. Six Moral Tales
5. A Film Trilogy by Ingmar Bergman
Most Disappointing Package (ranked 1-3)
The pre-2000 releases were just too easy…
1. Good Morning
2. Kwaidan
3. Koko: A Talking Gorilla
Worst Film (ranked 1-3)
1. Armageddon
2. Jubilee
3. I am Curious - either
Best Commentary (ranked 1-5)
1. Stephen Prince – Straw Dogs
2. Gene Youngblood – L’avventura
3. Robert Stam - Contempt
4. Peter Cowie – The Seventh Seal
5. Terry Gilliam - Brazil
Best Single Supplement (not a commentary) (ranked 1-5)
1. Short Cuts by Raymond Carver (companion book) – Short Cuts
2. Blood of the Beasts – Eyes Without a Face
3. Camera - Videodrome
4. Polanski shorts – Knife in the Water
5. Interactive Map of 1930s Paris - Boudu Saved From Drowning
Best Package Design (ranked 1-5)
1. Videodrome
2. The Adventures of Antoine Doinel
3. Rules of the Game
4. Berlin Alexanderplatz
5. Three films by Hiroshi Teshigahara
Best Cover Art (ranked 1-10)
1. Boudu Saved From Drowning
2. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
3. Le Corbeau
4. M
5. Port of Shadows
6. Man Bites Dog
7. F for Fake
8. Wild Strawberries
9. Divorce Italian Style
10. Solaris
Worst Cover Art (ranked 1-5)
1. The Children are Watching Us
2. King of Kings
3. The White Sheik
4. Unfaithfully Yours
5. Indiscretion of an American Wife / Terminal Station
These are my five favorite films regardless of their presentation…
1.The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie
2. Playtime
3. The Spirit of the Beehive
4. Slacker
5. Alphaville
and because I can’t leave these out, honorable mentions:
- Solaris
- 8 ½
- Three films by Hiroshi Teshigahara
Best Non-box Set Release (ranked 1-10)
I ranked these as the most comprehensive, “important” releases
1. Seven Samurai
2. The Battle of Algiers
3. Rules of the Game
4. The Complete Mr. Arkadin
5. Slacker
6. Playtime
7. M
8. The Third Man
9. Berlin Alexanderplatz
10. Breathless
Best Box Sets (ranked 1-5)
1. 5 Films by John Cassavetes
2. BRD Trilogy
3. Three Films by Hiroshi Teshigahara
4. Six Moral Tales
5. A Film Trilogy by Ingmar Bergman
Most Disappointing Package (ranked 1-3)
The pre-2000 releases were just too easy…
1. Good Morning
2. Kwaidan
3. Koko: A Talking Gorilla
Worst Film (ranked 1-3)
1. Armageddon
2. Jubilee
3. I am Curious - either
Best Commentary (ranked 1-5)
1. Stephen Prince – Straw Dogs
2. Gene Youngblood – L’avventura
3. Robert Stam - Contempt
4. Peter Cowie – The Seventh Seal
5. Terry Gilliam - Brazil
Best Single Supplement (not a commentary) (ranked 1-5)
1. Short Cuts by Raymond Carver (companion book) – Short Cuts
2. Blood of the Beasts – Eyes Without a Face
3. Camera - Videodrome
4. Polanski shorts – Knife in the Water
5. Interactive Map of 1930s Paris - Boudu Saved From Drowning
Best Package Design (ranked 1-5)
1. Videodrome
2. The Adventures of Antoine Doinel
3. Rules of the Game
4. Berlin Alexanderplatz
5. Three films by Hiroshi Teshigahara
Best Cover Art (ranked 1-10)
1. Boudu Saved From Drowning
2. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
3. Le Corbeau
4. M
5. Port of Shadows
6. Man Bites Dog
7. F for Fake
8. Wild Strawberries
9. Divorce Italian Style
10. Solaris
Worst Cover Art (ranked 1-5)
1. The Children are Watching Us
2. King of Kings
3. The White Sheik
4. Unfaithfully Yours
5. Indiscretion of an American Wife / Terminal Station
- colinr0380
- Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2004 4:30 pm
- Location: Chapel-en-le-Frith, Derbyshire, UK
OK, I'll try but I reserve the right to have completely changed my mind tomorrow!:
All-Time Favorite Criterion Release (ranked 1-5)
1. Solaris
2. Contempt
3. Straw Dogs
4. L’Eclisse
5. The Battle Of Algiers
Best Non-box Set Release (ranked 1-10)
1-5 as above, then:
6. Red Beard
7. Seven Samurai (Reissue)
8. The Rules Of The Game
9. L’Avventura
10. Tokyo Olympiad
(and just for fun my 11-15 list:)
11. Ran
12. In The Mood For Love
13. Slacker
14. Grand Illusion
15. Flesh For Frankenstein
Best Box Sets (ranked 1-5)
1. The BRD Trilogy
2. Andrzej Wajda: Three War Films
3. Six Moral Tales
4. The Adventures Of Antoine Doinel
5. A Film Trilogy By Ingmar Bergman
Most Disappointing Package (ranked 1-3)
1. Kwaidan
2. How To Get Ahead In Advertising
3. Koko: A Talking Gorilla
Worst Film (ranked 1-3)
1. Armageddon (sorry!)
2. The Atomic Submarine
Couldn’t think of any others!
Best Commentary (ranked 1-5)
1. Contempt – Robert Stam
2. Flesh For Frankenstein – Paul Morrisey, Udo Keir and Maurice Yacowar
3. L’Avventura – Gene Youngblood
4. Red Beard – Stephen Prince
5. Tokyo Olympiad – Peter Cowie
And my choices for 6-16!:
6. Solaris - Graham Petrie and Vida Johnson (I disagree with a number of points but love their commentary all the same)
7. Brazil - Terry Gilliam
8. Hearts and Minds - Peter Davis
9. The Rules Of The Game - Alexander Sesonke read by Peter Bogdanovich
10. Hoop Dreams - Peter Gilbert, Steve James and Frederick Marx
11. Clean, Shaven - Lodge Kerrigan and Steven Soderbergh
12. The Passion of Joan Of Arc - Casper Tybjerg
13. The Unbearable Lightness of Being - Philip Kaufman, Jean-Claude Carrière, Walter Murch and Lena Olin
14. It's Impossible To Learn To Plow By Reading Books - Richard Linklater
15. Night and the City - Glenn Erickson
16. Ashes And Diamonds - Annette Insdorf
There are so many interesting commentaries I’d have trouble doing a top 50 (and I haven’t yet included one by David Cronenberg! I limited myself to one Stephen Prince and Peter Cowie commentary! )
Best Single Supplement (not a commentary) (ranked 1-5)
1. Gillo Pontecorvo: The Dictatorship Of Truth – The Battle Of Algiers
2. My Life In Cinema – Seven Samurai
3. It’s Impossible To Learn To Plow By Reading Books – Slacker
4. A.K. - Ran
5. Letter To Jane – Tout Va Bien
And my 6-11!:
6. Gina Marchetti essay – In The Mood For Love
7. Version comparison and scene analysis by Christopher Faulkner - The Rules Of The Game (and 8. Eric Rohmer and Jean Douchet Cinéastes du Notre Temps discussion on Boudu Saved From Drowning)
9. Luck, Trust And Ketchup – Short Cuts
10. Audio interview with Walter Tevis – The Man Who Fell To Earth
11. Audio interview with Gus Van Sant by Todd Haynes – My Own Private Idaho
Like the commentaries this is another impossible list to make but each of these features proved how valuable extra material can be (and how it shouldn’t be so easily dismissed) – all of those listed and many more helped me to better appreciate the films (I’m not a great fan of My Own Private Idaho but the Van Sant/Haynes discussion and the Kings of the Road feature are fantastic), helped me learn more about either the filmmaking process or get deeper into the subject matter (The Battle Of Algiers is a beautifully produced set tackling the material from several angles and every extra feature could make a top five), let me see essential associated material (Letter To Jane, A.K.), and the most recent 100-150 Criterions have struck a delicate balance between bought in material and new features produced just for their discs.
Best Package Design (ranked 1-5)
1. The Rules Of The Game
2. Videodrome
3. The BRD Trilogy
4. Fanny And Alexander
5. Berlin Alexanderplatz
Best Cover Art (ranked 1-10)
1. Contempt
2. The BRD Trilogy
3. Story Of A Prostitute
4. The Man Who Fell To Earth
5. In The Mood For Love
6. L’Eclisse
7. Seven Samurai
8. First Man Into Space
9. The Testament Of Dr Mabuse
10. The Battle Of Algiers
11-15
11. Early Summer
12. Videodrome
13. Slacker
14. Ran
15. Pandora’s Box
with a special mention to the Armageddon cover (ironically the only subtle thing about the entire film!)
Worst Cover Art (ranked 1-5)
1. Viridiana (though at least it is better than that first one!)
2. The Bank Dick
3. The Devil And Daniel Webster
I want to finish on a positive note so I want to mention some of my most valued Criterions that I haven't mentioned: Insomnia, Crazed Fruit, The Killers, Double Suicide, Harlan County USA, The Pornographers, the Seijun Suzuki discs, Man Bites Dog, The Lower Depths, Yi Yi, Harakiri, Variety Lights, Tati, Fellini and everything else I'm forgetting are all great releases - the only trouble was that others were slightly greater!
All-Time Favorite Criterion Release (ranked 1-5)
1. Solaris
2. Contempt
3. Straw Dogs
4. L’Eclisse
5. The Battle Of Algiers
Best Non-box Set Release (ranked 1-10)
1-5 as above, then:
6. Red Beard
7. Seven Samurai (Reissue)
8. The Rules Of The Game
9. L’Avventura
10. Tokyo Olympiad
(and just for fun my 11-15 list:)
11. Ran
12. In The Mood For Love
13. Slacker
14. Grand Illusion
15. Flesh For Frankenstein
Best Box Sets (ranked 1-5)
1. The BRD Trilogy
2. Andrzej Wajda: Three War Films
3. Six Moral Tales
4. The Adventures Of Antoine Doinel
5. A Film Trilogy By Ingmar Bergman
Most Disappointing Package (ranked 1-3)
1. Kwaidan
2. How To Get Ahead In Advertising
3. Koko: A Talking Gorilla
Worst Film (ranked 1-3)
1. Armageddon (sorry!)
2. The Atomic Submarine
Couldn’t think of any others!
Best Commentary (ranked 1-5)
1. Contempt – Robert Stam
2. Flesh For Frankenstein – Paul Morrisey, Udo Keir and Maurice Yacowar
3. L’Avventura – Gene Youngblood
4. Red Beard – Stephen Prince
5. Tokyo Olympiad – Peter Cowie
And my choices for 6-16!:
6. Solaris - Graham Petrie and Vida Johnson (I disagree with a number of points but love their commentary all the same)
7. Brazil - Terry Gilliam
8. Hearts and Minds - Peter Davis
9. The Rules Of The Game - Alexander Sesonke read by Peter Bogdanovich
10. Hoop Dreams - Peter Gilbert, Steve James and Frederick Marx
11. Clean, Shaven - Lodge Kerrigan and Steven Soderbergh
12. The Passion of Joan Of Arc - Casper Tybjerg
13. The Unbearable Lightness of Being - Philip Kaufman, Jean-Claude Carrière, Walter Murch and Lena Olin
14. It's Impossible To Learn To Plow By Reading Books - Richard Linklater
15. Night and the City - Glenn Erickson
16. Ashes And Diamonds - Annette Insdorf
There are so many interesting commentaries I’d have trouble doing a top 50 (and I haven’t yet included one by David Cronenberg! I limited myself to one Stephen Prince and Peter Cowie commentary! )
Best Single Supplement (not a commentary) (ranked 1-5)
1. Gillo Pontecorvo: The Dictatorship Of Truth – The Battle Of Algiers
2. My Life In Cinema – Seven Samurai
3. It’s Impossible To Learn To Plow By Reading Books – Slacker
4. A.K. - Ran
5. Letter To Jane – Tout Va Bien
And my 6-11!:
6. Gina Marchetti essay – In The Mood For Love
7. Version comparison and scene analysis by Christopher Faulkner - The Rules Of The Game (and 8. Eric Rohmer and Jean Douchet Cinéastes du Notre Temps discussion on Boudu Saved From Drowning)
9. Luck, Trust And Ketchup – Short Cuts
10. Audio interview with Walter Tevis – The Man Who Fell To Earth
11. Audio interview with Gus Van Sant by Todd Haynes – My Own Private Idaho
Like the commentaries this is another impossible list to make but each of these features proved how valuable extra material can be (and how it shouldn’t be so easily dismissed) – all of those listed and many more helped me to better appreciate the films (I’m not a great fan of My Own Private Idaho but the Van Sant/Haynes discussion and the Kings of the Road feature are fantastic), helped me learn more about either the filmmaking process or get deeper into the subject matter (The Battle Of Algiers is a beautifully produced set tackling the material from several angles and every extra feature could make a top five), let me see essential associated material (Letter To Jane, A.K.), and the most recent 100-150 Criterions have struck a delicate balance between bought in material and new features produced just for their discs.
Best Package Design (ranked 1-5)
1. The Rules Of The Game
2. Videodrome
3. The BRD Trilogy
4. Fanny And Alexander
5. Berlin Alexanderplatz
Best Cover Art (ranked 1-10)
1. Contempt
2. The BRD Trilogy
3. Story Of A Prostitute
4. The Man Who Fell To Earth
5. In The Mood For Love
6. L’Eclisse
7. Seven Samurai
8. First Man Into Space
9. The Testament Of Dr Mabuse
10. The Battle Of Algiers
11-15
11. Early Summer
12. Videodrome
13. Slacker
14. Ran
15. Pandora’s Box
with a special mention to the Armageddon cover (ironically the only subtle thing about the entire film!)
Worst Cover Art (ranked 1-5)
1. Viridiana (though at least it is better than that first one!)
2. The Bank Dick
3. The Devil And Daniel Webster
I want to finish on a positive note so I want to mention some of my most valued Criterions that I haven't mentioned: Insomnia, Crazed Fruit, The Killers, Double Suicide, Harlan County USA, The Pornographers, the Seijun Suzuki discs, Man Bites Dog, The Lower Depths, Yi Yi, Harakiri, Variety Lights, Tati, Fellini and everything else I'm forgetting are all great releases - the only trouble was that others were slightly greater!
Last edited by colinr0380 on Wed Jan 23, 2008 10:26 am, edited 7 times in total.
- denti alligator
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 9:36 pm
- Location: "born in heaven, raised in hell"
All-Time Favorite Criterion Release (ranked 1-5)
1. Dreyer Box Set
2. Yi Yi
3. A Canterbury Tale
4. The Spirit of the Beehive
5. The Passion of Joan of Arc
Best Non-box Set Release (ranked 1-10)
1. Yi Yi
2. A Canterbury Tale
3. The Spirit of the Beehive
4. The Passion of Joan of Arc
5. This is Spinal Tap
6. Le Trou
7. by Brakhage
8. Rushmore
9. Early Summer
10. Rebecca
Best Box Sets (ranked 1-5)
1. Dreyer Box Set
2. Five Films by John Cassavetes
3. Six Moral Tales- Rohmer
4. Paul Robeson
5. Teshigahara
Most Disappointing Package (ranked 1-3)
1. Diary of a Country Priest
2. Alphaville
3. Great Expectations
Worst Film (ranked 1-3)
1. Metropolitan
2. Bad Timing
3. Charade
Best Commentary (ranked 1-5)
1. This is Spinal Tap
2. Threepenny Opera
3. Straw Dogs
(these are the only three I’ve listened to all the way through)
Best Single Supplement (not a commentary) (ranked 1-5)
1. Renoir/Rivette interview in 3 parts (Stage & Spectacle)
2. Blood of the Beasts
3. Video introduction to Pickpocket by Paul Schrader
4. Interactive map (Boudu)
5. Gary Giddins and Jon Faddis on Miles Davis and Elevator to the Gallows
Best Package Design (ranked 1-5)
pass (not a fan of the digipack, which really only leaves covers)
Best Cover Art (ranked 1-10)
1. Boudu Saved from Drowning
2. Divorce Italian Style
3. Equinox
4. Spirit of the Beehive
5. The First Man in Space
6. Late Spring
7. Le Corbeau
8. Yi Yi
9. Richard III
10. WR: Mysteries of the Organism
Worst Cover Art (ranked 1-5)
1. Mouchette
2. Alphaville
3.The Milky Way
4. The Beales of Grey Gardens (missed opportunity)
5. A Canterbury Tale
1. Dreyer Box Set
2. Yi Yi
3. A Canterbury Tale
4. The Spirit of the Beehive
5. The Passion of Joan of Arc
Best Non-box Set Release (ranked 1-10)
1. Yi Yi
2. A Canterbury Tale
3. The Spirit of the Beehive
4. The Passion of Joan of Arc
5. This is Spinal Tap
6. Le Trou
7. by Brakhage
8. Rushmore
9. Early Summer
10. Rebecca
Best Box Sets (ranked 1-5)
1. Dreyer Box Set
2. Five Films by John Cassavetes
3. Six Moral Tales- Rohmer
4. Paul Robeson
5. Teshigahara
Most Disappointing Package (ranked 1-3)
1. Diary of a Country Priest
2. Alphaville
3. Great Expectations
Worst Film (ranked 1-3)
1. Metropolitan
2. Bad Timing
3. Charade
Best Commentary (ranked 1-5)
1. This is Spinal Tap
2. Threepenny Opera
3. Straw Dogs
(these are the only three I’ve listened to all the way through)
Best Single Supplement (not a commentary) (ranked 1-5)
1. Renoir/Rivette interview in 3 parts (Stage & Spectacle)
2. Blood of the Beasts
3. Video introduction to Pickpocket by Paul Schrader
4. Interactive map (Boudu)
5. Gary Giddins and Jon Faddis on Miles Davis and Elevator to the Gallows
Best Package Design (ranked 1-5)
pass (not a fan of the digipack, which really only leaves covers)
Best Cover Art (ranked 1-10)
1. Boudu Saved from Drowning
2. Divorce Italian Style
3. Equinox
4. Spirit of the Beehive
5. The First Man in Space
6. Late Spring
7. Le Corbeau
8. Yi Yi
9. Richard III
10. WR: Mysteries of the Organism
Worst Cover Art (ranked 1-5)
1. Mouchette
2. Alphaville
3.The Milky Way
4. The Beales of Grey Gardens (missed opportunity)
5. A Canterbury Tale