2010 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
-
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 6:55 am
Re: 2010 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
Top Five
1) Night of the Hunter
2) The BBS Story
3) Bigger than Life
4) Roberto Rossellini's War Trilogy
5) Stagecoach
Best Reissue: Walkabout
Best Commentary: Only commentary I've listed to this year was 30 minutes of Close-Up. That was pretty good so I'll go with that.
Best Supplement: Tag Gallagher's War Trilogy video essay
Best Cover Art: Merry Christmas, Mr Lawrence
Best Packaging: The BBS Story
Best [Re]Discovery: Merry Christmas, Mr Lawrence (it'd been 15 years since I was last watched this and was under-whelmed. Revisiting thought it was a masterpiece)
Rescue: Stagecoach
Most Disappointing Release: No Blu for von Sternberg. There might well be a good technical reason for this but I'm too lazy to find out.
Forum Member of the Year: Colin
Richard Cranium Award: Been a quiet year
1) Night of the Hunter
2) The BBS Story
3) Bigger than Life
4) Roberto Rossellini's War Trilogy
5) Stagecoach
Best Reissue: Walkabout
Best Commentary: Only commentary I've listed to this year was 30 minutes of Close-Up. That was pretty good so I'll go with that.
Best Supplement: Tag Gallagher's War Trilogy video essay
Best Cover Art: Merry Christmas, Mr Lawrence
Best Packaging: The BBS Story
Best [Re]Discovery: Merry Christmas, Mr Lawrence (it'd been 15 years since I was last watched this and was under-whelmed. Revisiting thought it was a masterpiece)
Rescue: Stagecoach
Most Disappointing Release: No Blu for von Sternberg. There might well be a good technical reason for this but I'm too lazy to find out.
Forum Member of the Year: Colin
Richard Cranium Award: Been a quiet year
Last edited by Napoleon on Fri Dec 17, 2010 8:57 am, edited 1 time in total.
- feckless boy
- Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2007 4:38 pm
- Location: Stockholm
Re: 2010 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
Best Classic Films/Sets of Films to Enter the Collection
1. 3 Silent Classics by Josef von Sternberg
2. Oshima’s Outlaw Sixties
3. Roberto Rossellini’s War Trilogy
4. Stagecoach BD
5. The Only Son/There Was a Father
Best Eclipse Release
Oshima’s Outlaw Sixties
Best Reissue
By Brakhage: An Anthology BD
Best Commentary
Usually I'm an avid supporter of commentaries: Bordwell's on An Autumn Afternoon and Quandt's on Pickpocket are among my favorites. But the ones I've sampled this year haven't been any where close to the likes of those. Sorry.
Best Single Supplement
Bordwell & Thompson video interviews [The Only Son/There Was a Father]
Best Cover
Make Way For Tomorrow
Best Packaging
Roberto Rossellini’s War Trilogy
Best (Re)Discovery
The Sternberg Silents
Most Disappointing Release
L'Enfance-nue, the definition of slapdash.
Forum Member of the Year
Tommaso
Best Non-Criterion Release
1. Profound Desires of the Gods BD [MoC]
2. Ernst Lubitsch in Berlin [MoC]
3. The Only Son BD [BFI]
4. Gushing Prayer [Raro]
5. The Ultimate Summer: Bruce Brown Surf Collection [Monterey]
Hopes for 2011
Same as last year:
Night and Fog in Japan on Blu-Ray with a commentary by Jim O'Rourke
Georg af Klercker Eclipse-set
1. 3 Silent Classics by Josef von Sternberg
2. Oshima’s Outlaw Sixties
3. Roberto Rossellini’s War Trilogy
4. Stagecoach BD
5. The Only Son/There Was a Father
Best Eclipse Release
Oshima’s Outlaw Sixties
Best Reissue
By Brakhage: An Anthology BD
Best Commentary
Usually I'm an avid supporter of commentaries: Bordwell's on An Autumn Afternoon and Quandt's on Pickpocket are among my favorites. But the ones I've sampled this year haven't been any where close to the likes of those. Sorry.
Best Single Supplement
Bordwell & Thompson video interviews [The Only Son/There Was a Father]
Best Cover
Make Way For Tomorrow
Best Packaging
Roberto Rossellini’s War Trilogy
Best (Re)Discovery
The Sternberg Silents
Most Disappointing Release
L'Enfance-nue, the definition of slapdash.
Forum Member of the Year
Tommaso
Best Non-Criterion Release
1. Profound Desires of the Gods BD [MoC]
2. Ernst Lubitsch in Berlin [MoC]
3. The Only Son BD [BFI]
4. Gushing Prayer [Raro]
5. The Ultimate Summer: Bruce Brown Surf Collection [Monterey]
Hopes for 2011
Same as last year:
Night and Fog in Japan on Blu-Ray with a commentary by Jim O'Rourke
Georg af Klercker Eclipse-set
- Michael
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 12:09 pm
Re: 2010 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
Top Five
1. America Lost and Found: The BBS Story
2. Silent Classics by Josef von Sternberg
3. Darjeeling Limited
4. Bigger Than Life
5. Vivre sa vie
Best Reissue
The Red Shoes
Best Commentary
Vivre sa vie
Best Packaging
America Lost and Found: The BBS Story
Best Cover
Darjeeling Limited
1. America Lost and Found: The BBS Story
2. Silent Classics by Josef von Sternberg
3. Darjeeling Limited
4. Bigger Than Life
5. Vivre sa vie
Best Reissue
The Red Shoes
Best Commentary
Vivre sa vie
Best Packaging
America Lost and Found: The BBS Story
Best Cover
Darjeeling Limited
Last edited by Michael on Sun Jan 16, 2011 7:24 pm, edited 5 times in total.
- aox
- Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2008 12:02 pm
- Location: nYc
Re: 2010 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
This isn't an Eclipse set.Michael wrote:Best Eclipse Silent Classics by Josef von Sternberg
- Jean-Luc Garbo
- Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 1:55 am
- Contact:
Re: 2010 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
When's the deadline for this?
- Michael
- Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 12:09 pm
Re: 2010 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
A bit woozy from cold meds. Corrected. Thanks!aox wrote:This isn't an Eclipse set.Michael wrote:Best Eclipse Silent Classics by Josef von Sternberg
- aox
- Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2008 12:02 pm
- Location: nYc
Re: 2010 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
Top 5 New additions to CC
1. Make Way for Tomorrow
2. The War Trilogy
3. Bigger Than Life
4. Paths of Glory
5. Che
HM: Modern Times, OZU set and Close-Up
Eclipse: Oshima (but man, I am sure it really is the Allan King set; I just haven’t seen it.)
Reissue: Walkabout
Commentary: Stagecoach
Supplement: The Traveler on the Close-Up BD
Cover: The Magician
Packaging: Che
(Re)Discovery: Make Way for Tomorrow
NOTE: I have to say, that I am not a huge Chaplin fan or slapstick in general. Tati is really the only one that gets a pass for me; however, seeing Modern Times for the first time in 15 years in gorgeous HD is making me rethink Chaplin. What a fantastic film, and I am looking forward to more Chaplin releases by CC in the future.
Best Bluray upgrade to catalog title: 8 1/2
Rescue: Bigger Than Life
Disappointing Release: L'enfance nue
Forum Member of the Year: swo17
Richard Cranium Award: Myself, for not putting much effort into the articulation of film discussion. I simply don’t have the time. But I enjoy reading all of yours.
Best Non-Criterion Release:
1. Apocalypse Now
2. Dr. Zhivago
3. Metropolis
4. Battleship Potempkin
5. LOST: Complete
1. Make Way for Tomorrow
2. The War Trilogy
3. Bigger Than Life
4. Paths of Glory
5. Che
HM: Modern Times, OZU set and Close-Up
Eclipse: Oshima (but man, I am sure it really is the Allan King set; I just haven’t seen it.)
Reissue: Walkabout
Commentary: Stagecoach
Supplement: The Traveler on the Close-Up BD
Cover: The Magician
Packaging: Che
(Re)Discovery: Make Way for Tomorrow
NOTE: I have to say, that I am not a huge Chaplin fan or slapstick in general. Tati is really the only one that gets a pass for me; however, seeing Modern Times for the first time in 15 years in gorgeous HD is making me rethink Chaplin. What a fantastic film, and I am looking forward to more Chaplin releases by CC in the future.
Best Bluray upgrade to catalog title: 8 1/2
Rescue: Bigger Than Life
Disappointing Release: L'enfance nue
Forum Member of the Year: swo17
Richard Cranium Award: Myself, for not putting much effort into the articulation of film discussion. I simply don’t have the time. But I enjoy reading all of yours.
Best Non-Criterion Release:
1. Apocalypse Now
2. Dr. Zhivago
3. Metropolis
4. Battleship Potempkin
5. LOST: Complete
- Steven H
- Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 3:30 pm
- Location: NC
Re: 2010 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
Best Release (top 10):
1. Oshima's Outlaw Sixties
2. 3 Silent Classics by Josef von Sternberg
3. The Darjeeling Limited
4. The Night of the Hunter
5. Crumb
6. Louie Bluie
7. Two Films by Yasujiro Ozu
8. Night Train to Munich
9. Chantal Akerman in the Seventies
10. Close Up
Best Eclipse: Oshima's Outlaw Sixties
Best Reissue: Black Narcissus
Best Commentary: Anderson, Schwartzman, Coppola on Darjeeling Limited
Best Supplement: Charles Laughton Directs Night of the Hunter
Best Cover: Modern Times
Best (Re)Discovery: Night Train to Munich
Member of the Year: Cold Bishop (for the great noir thread posts)
Richard Cranium Award: "Adam"
1. Oshima's Outlaw Sixties
2. 3 Silent Classics by Josef von Sternberg
3. The Darjeeling Limited
4. The Night of the Hunter
5. Crumb
6. Louie Bluie
7. Two Films by Yasujiro Ozu
8. Night Train to Munich
9. Chantal Akerman in the Seventies
10. Close Up
Best Eclipse: Oshima's Outlaw Sixties
Best Reissue: Black Narcissus
Best Commentary: Anderson, Schwartzman, Coppola on Darjeeling Limited
Best Supplement: Charles Laughton Directs Night of the Hunter
Best Cover: Modern Times
Best (Re)Discovery: Night Train to Munich
Member of the Year: Cold Bishop (for the great noir thread posts)
Richard Cranium Award: "Adam"
- ambrose
- Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2010 2:16 pm
- Location: Durham United-kingdom
Re: 2010 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
Three Masters of Cinema Blu-Rays:
Profound Desire of the Gods
Make Way For Tomorrow
The Burmese Harp
Two Gaumont Blue-Rays:
French Can-Can
Un condamné à mort s'est échappé ou Le vent souffle où il veut
Three Carlotta Blue-Rays:
Seventh Heaven
Street Angel
Lucky Star
Two from the BFI:
The Only Son
Late Spring
This round up of my releases of the year might look rather simplified in its form by comparison with the array of headings and subheadings devised by the contributors above!. I am either not as thorough in my film appreciation as others might be or perhaps they might be over-elaborating,who knows?; Oh and as a matter of personal curiosity who precisely is Richard Cranium?
Edit: I have just realized that this entire thread is primarily concerned with Criterion releases with Non-Criterion releases relegated to the end of the lists!. As there is no equivalent thread devoted solely to Any of the major European labels this forum is in danger of appearing somewhat isolationist.
Profound Desire of the Gods
Make Way For Tomorrow
The Burmese Harp
Two Gaumont Blue-Rays:
French Can-Can
Un condamné à mort s'est échappé ou Le vent souffle où il veut
Three Carlotta Blue-Rays:
Seventh Heaven
Street Angel
Lucky Star
Two from the BFI:
The Only Son
Late Spring
This round up of my releases of the year might look rather simplified in its form by comparison with the array of headings and subheadings devised by the contributors above!. I am either not as thorough in my film appreciation as others might be or perhaps they might be over-elaborating,who knows?; Oh and as a matter of personal curiosity who precisely is Richard Cranium?
Edit: I have just realized that this entire thread is primarily concerned with Criterion releases with Non-Criterion releases relegated to the end of the lists!. As there is no equivalent thread devoted solely to Any of the major European labels this forum is in danger of appearing somewhat isolationist.
Last edited by ambrose on Fri Dec 17, 2010 3:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- Tribe
- The Bastard Spawn of Hank Williams
- Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 7:59 pm
- Location: Toledo, Ohio
- Contact:
Re: 2010 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
Thanks for the heads up. What would we do without you.ambrose wrote:I have just realized that this entire thread is primarily concerned with Criterion releases with Non-Criterion releases relegated to the end of the lists!. As there is no equivalent thread devoted solely to Any of the major European labels' this forum is in danger of appearing somewhat isolationist.
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: 2010 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
Guess we can no longer call ourselves criterionbutwithequalrecognitiontomajoreuropeanlabelsforum.org.
- aox
- Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2008 12:02 pm
- Location: nYc
Re: 2010 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
I hate how this forum also pointedly doesn't follow the achievements and advancement of neuro-science. There's a lot of great stuff going on guys.
- mfunk9786
- Under Chris' Protection
- Joined: Fri May 16, 2008 4:43 pm
- Location: Philadelphia, PA
Re: 2010 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
Hey, just found someone more worthy of the Richard Cranium award!
- ambrose
- Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2010 2:16 pm
- Location: Durham United-kingdom
Re: 2010 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
mfunk9786 wrote:Hey, just found someone more worthy of the Richard Cranium award!
I was merely trying to hide my embarrassment over just listing non-Criterion films by making a rather spurious political point.
- mfunk9786
- Under Chris' Protection
- Joined: Fri May 16, 2008 4:43 pm
- Location: Philadelphia, PA
Re: 2010 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
You wanna just skip ahead and call Matt and I fags so we can all wrap up early today?
- Tribe
- The Bastard Spawn of Hank Williams
- Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 7:59 pm
- Location: Toledo, Ohio
- Contact:
Re: 2010 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
Oh man, this is too fucking funny!mfunk9786 wrote:You wanna just skip ahead and call Matt and I fags so we can all wrap up early today?
- ambrose
- Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2010 2:16 pm
- Location: Durham United-kingdom
Re: 2010 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
mfunk9786 wrote:You wanna just skip ahead and call Matt and I fags so we can all wrap up early today?
I was trying to apologize to the members of this forum .! (And I would never resort to homophobic language.)
- Tribe
- The Bastard Spawn of Hank Williams
- Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 7:59 pm
- Location: Toledo, Ohio
- Contact:
Re: 2010 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
Smileys, man. Use those damn smileys.ambrose wrote:I was trying to apologize to the members of this forum .! (And I would never resort to homophobic language.)mfunk9786 wrote:You wanna just skip ahead and call Matt and I fags so we can all wrap up early today?
I wonder if we should have a ready-made homophobe one (not saying you are, ambrose)?
- The Elegant Dandy Fop
- Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 3:25 am
- Location: Los Angeles, CA
Re: 2010 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
Best Releases
Difficult choice as this was a year of many released favorites:
1. Bigger Than Life
2. Oshima Outlaw Sixties
3. Roberto Rossellini War Trilogy
4. By Brakhage V.1 & V.2
5. House
Best Eclipse
Oshima Outlaw Sixties
Best Reissue
The Red Shoes
Best Commentary
Gary Giddins on Paths of Glory
Best Supplement
Emotion on the House disc
Best Cover
Two Films by Yasujiro Ozu (Adrian Tomine got the mood down perfectly)
Best Packaging
House
Best (Re)Discovery
The Monkees' Head on the BBS Story. I would've never seen it and just thought it was an anamoly by Rafelson with Zappa but it ended up being much more.
Most Disappointing Release
Hunger as Criterion wasted their time with this film. Antichrist is a close second.
Hopes for 2011
- Less IFC titles (except for Koreeda)
- More classic genre films from Hollywood (it seems they're coming)
- More Oshima
Difficult choice as this was a year of many released favorites:
1. Bigger Than Life
2. Oshima Outlaw Sixties
3. Roberto Rossellini War Trilogy
4. By Brakhage V.1 & V.2
5. House
Best Eclipse
Oshima Outlaw Sixties
Best Reissue
The Red Shoes
Best Commentary
Gary Giddins on Paths of Glory
Best Supplement
Emotion on the House disc
Best Cover
Two Films by Yasujiro Ozu (Adrian Tomine got the mood down perfectly)
Best Packaging
House
Best (Re)Discovery
The Monkees' Head on the BBS Story. I would've never seen it and just thought it was an anamoly by Rafelson with Zappa but it ended up being much more.
Most Disappointing Release
Hunger as Criterion wasted their time with this film. Antichrist is a close second.
Hopes for 2011
- Less IFC titles (except for Koreeda)
- More classic genre films from Hollywood (it seems they're coming)
- More Oshima
Last edited by The Elegant Dandy Fop on Fri Dec 17, 2010 8:44 pm, edited 2 times in total.
- aox
- Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2008 12:02 pm
- Location: nYc
Re: 2010 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
I must have missed a ton of homophobia this year, and I am very happy about that.
- matrixschmatrix
- Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 11:26 pm
Re: 2010 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
8===>Tribe wrote:Smileys, man. Use those damn smileys.ambrose wrote:I was trying to apologize to the members of this forum .! (And I would never resort to homophobic language.)mfunk9786 wrote:You wanna just skip ahead and call Matt and I fags so we can all wrap up early today?
I wonder if we should have a ready-made homophobe one (not saying you are, ambrose)?
-
- Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2005 9:20 pm
Re: 2010 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
Could you be more specific about why you wrote "Less IFC titles"? Considering the titles they've licensed have been quite diverse and have little in common with each other, the only common thread I see is that they are contemporary films, which makes your comment seem a little narrow minded.The Elegant Dandy Fop wrote:Best Releases
Hopes for 2011
- Less IFC titles (except for Koreeda)
- More classic genre films from Hollywood (it seems they're coming)
- More Oshima
- Tom Hagen
- Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 12:35 pm
- Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Re: 2010 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
I get that sense as well. I suppose a lot of nonsense was deleted outright before it even made it to infighting and navel gazing.aox wrote:I must have missed a ton of homophobia this year, and I am very happy about that.
- The Elegant Dandy Fop
- Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 3:25 am
- Location: Los Angeles, CA
Re: 2010 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
How is it particularly narrow minded? They can release many titles of many different styles and filmmakers, that doesn't stop the majority of IFC releases to have been mostly disappointing in my eyes. You are drawing to a complete generalization that I dislike contemporary cinema being released from Criterion which isn't the case. Seems that in place of releasing something like Hunger, Summer Hours, A Christmas Tale, Gomorrah, Fish Tank or Antichrist, they can focus their time and energy onto other titles. I'm sure they make money and the special features and transfers require less effort and money than let's say the UCLA restoration of The Night of the Hunter and all the substantial features, but my personal preference says I don't care for these films. This isn't to say I don't care for all the films as I though Che and Still Walking were fantastic and Everlasting Moments wasn't without it's charm. Besides, this is the wrong thread for this. If you were interested in my opinion, you could have easily sent a private message.ianungstad wrote:Could you be more specific about why you wrote "Less IFC titles"? Considering the titles they've licensed have been quite diverse and have little in common with each other, the only common thread I see is that they are contemporary films, which makes your comment seem a little narrow minded.The Elegant Dandy Fop wrote:Best Releases
Hopes for 2011
- Less IFC titles (except for Koreeda)
- More classic genre films from Hollywood (it seems they're coming)
- More Oshima
- Zazou dans le Metro
- Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 10:01 am
- Location: In the middle of an Elyssian Field
Re: 2010 Wrapup | Criterion Forum Awards
I think it was one of the supplements on the Rossellini setaox wrote:I must have missed a ton of homophobia this year, and I am very happy about that.