2023 Other Label Awards
- TechnicolorAcid
- Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2023 7:43 pm
Re: 2023 Other Label Awards
Best Overall Releases:
1. Bruce Lee at Golden Harvest - This is Arrow's magnum opus, the amount of care, effort, and work that went into it should not be dismissed. It's massive and sparling with so much content in such a gloriously constructed design that brings forth to Boutique Labels what Bruce Lee is to Martial Arts, unbeatable.
2. The Cassandra Cat - I am dead serious. The Cassandra Cat is an utterly unique film written by my favorite screenwriter of all time and given such visual imagination that Second Run has honored in it's excellent release of this film. Am I biased? Yes but this is my list.
3. Magic, Myth & Mutilation - A testament to genuine low budget effort and another really good preservation effort by Indicator (possibly their best), this is a giant set and one in to look back as one of Indicator's masterworks.
4. The End of Civilization - Szulkin's work is maybe my favorite discovery of the year and it never ceases to amaze me how he had been basically ignored from the pantheon of internationally recognized Polish greats up to this point.
5. Lukas Moodysson Collection - A wonderful collection of some of Sweden's most transgressive cinema.
6. From Hollywood to Heaven - Putting this here mainly for the Estus Pirkle films but this was maybe one of the wildest discoveries of this year.
7. The Warriors - Pretty good release for such a cult hit, that's pretty much it.
8. Mexican Macabre - Spooky charmers in a wonderful package.
9. The Criminal Acts of Tod Slaughter - Wonderfully restored and well curated, the Tod Slaughter set is one of the most well executed rescuing of any public domain films I've seen in a long time.
10. Benny's Bathtub - A charming film with loads of extras and is maybe my favorite Deaf Crocodile release in terms of extras.
11. Jerzy Skolimowski - Wonderful films in a great package including the very lovely audio commentaries by Michael Brooke.
12. Love Me Tonight - Lovely update over the Kino release in both the transfer and extras department.
13. Laurel & Hardy: Year One - Truly love me some Laurel & Hardy and this set truly delivers.
14. Columbo: The 1970s - I love Columbo and it's been wonderfully restored to a tee but unfortunately the loss of extras does hinder my appreciation of it just a bit.
15. The Working Class Goes to Heaven - Arguably one of the greatest starts to a boutique label outside of Criterion with Grand Illusion and it's an utterly wonderful achievement that Radiance entered the scene like this.
16. Cat City - Wonderfully deranged and elegantly crafted, Cat City is a true gem of a film that is given life in Deaf Crocodile's hands.
17. Martin - Just a glorious resurrection of a long thought unavailable film which while disappointingly wasn't able to include the workprint cut, is still very lovely.
18. Kids - Pretty solid upgrade from the old DVD.
19. Foolish Wives - This is just a good release with the only caveat that Kino does have some pretty interesting extras on their release too.
20. Hi Diddle Diddle - I don't know it's just a good movie, only downside being there's no special features on it.
Best Upgrade:
1. Angel Face
2. Queen Christina
3. Blood and Black Lace
4. The Strawberry Blonde
5. Clash by Night
6. Morgiana
Best Boxset (Ranked by Comprehensive Value):
1. Magic, Myth & Mutilation
2. The Lars von Trier Collection
3. The Lukas Moodysson Collection
4. The Criminal Acts of Tod Slaughter
5. From Hollywood to Heaven
6. Bruce Lee at Golden Harvest
Best Arrow Release:
1. Bruce Lee at Golden Harvest
2. The Lukas Moodysson Collection
3. The Warriors
Best BFI Release:
1. Two Films by Jerzy Skolimowski
2. Bluebeard's Castle
Best Deaf Crocodile Release:
1. Benny's Bathtub
Best Indicator Release:
1. Magic, Myth, & Mutilation
2. From Hollywood to Heaven
3. The Criminal Acts of Tod Slaughter
4. Mexico Macabre
5. Love Me Tonight
6. Jean Rollin Series
Best Kino Release:
1. Columbo: The 1970s
2. Silent Avant-Garde
Best Eureka Release:
1. Touch of Evil
Best Radiance Release:
1. The End of Civilization
2. The Working Class Goes to Heaven
3. Messiah of Evil
4. Welcome to the Dollhouse
Best Second Run Release:
1. The Cassandra Cat
Best Second Sight Release:
1. Martin
Best Vinegar Syndrome Release:
1. eXistenZ
Best Warner Archive Release:
1. Angel Face
2. Queen Christina
3. The Strawberry Blonde
Best Labels:
1. Kino Lorber
2. Indicator
3. Deaf Crocodile
4. Radiance
5. Arrow
Best Encoding:
Ineligible
Best Commentary:
1. Michael Brooke for Barrier
Best Bonus Film:
1. Surogat
2. Escape from America
Best Collection of Short Films:
1. Silent Avant-Garde
2. Soundies: The Ultimate Collection
Best Other On-Disc Extra:
1. The Final Game of Death, Bruce Lee at Golden Harvest (Arrow)
Best Cover:
1. Pandora's Box
Worst Cover:
1. Rosemary's Baby - At least The Exorcist makes it look like a horror movie, this cover makes the film look like it's a British comedy about devil pigs.
Best Packaging:
1. From Hollywood to Heaven
Best Late Discovery:
1. Cinema's First Nasty Women
Best Criterion Alternative:
1. Bruce Lee at Golden Harvest
2. Targets
1. Bruce Lee at Golden Harvest - This is Arrow's magnum opus, the amount of care, effort, and work that went into it should not be dismissed. It's massive and sparling with so much content in such a gloriously constructed design that brings forth to Boutique Labels what Bruce Lee is to Martial Arts, unbeatable.
2. The Cassandra Cat - I am dead serious. The Cassandra Cat is an utterly unique film written by my favorite screenwriter of all time and given such visual imagination that Second Run has honored in it's excellent release of this film. Am I biased? Yes but this is my list.
3. Magic, Myth & Mutilation - A testament to genuine low budget effort and another really good preservation effort by Indicator (possibly their best), this is a giant set and one in to look back as one of Indicator's masterworks.
4. The End of Civilization - Szulkin's work is maybe my favorite discovery of the year and it never ceases to amaze me how he had been basically ignored from the pantheon of internationally recognized Polish greats up to this point.
5. Lukas Moodysson Collection - A wonderful collection of some of Sweden's most transgressive cinema.
6. From Hollywood to Heaven - Putting this here mainly for the Estus Pirkle films but this was maybe one of the wildest discoveries of this year.
7. The Warriors - Pretty good release for such a cult hit, that's pretty much it.
8. Mexican Macabre - Spooky charmers in a wonderful package.
9. The Criminal Acts of Tod Slaughter - Wonderfully restored and well curated, the Tod Slaughter set is one of the most well executed rescuing of any public domain films I've seen in a long time.
10. Benny's Bathtub - A charming film with loads of extras and is maybe my favorite Deaf Crocodile release in terms of extras.
11. Jerzy Skolimowski - Wonderful films in a great package including the very lovely audio commentaries by Michael Brooke.
12. Love Me Tonight - Lovely update over the Kino release in both the transfer and extras department.
13. Laurel & Hardy: Year One - Truly love me some Laurel & Hardy and this set truly delivers.
14. Columbo: The 1970s - I love Columbo and it's been wonderfully restored to a tee but unfortunately the loss of extras does hinder my appreciation of it just a bit.
15. The Working Class Goes to Heaven - Arguably one of the greatest starts to a boutique label outside of Criterion with Grand Illusion and it's an utterly wonderful achievement that Radiance entered the scene like this.
16. Cat City - Wonderfully deranged and elegantly crafted, Cat City is a true gem of a film that is given life in Deaf Crocodile's hands.
17. Martin - Just a glorious resurrection of a long thought unavailable film which while disappointingly wasn't able to include the workprint cut, is still very lovely.
18. Kids - Pretty solid upgrade from the old DVD.
19. Foolish Wives - This is just a good release with the only caveat that Kino does have some pretty interesting extras on their release too.
20. Hi Diddle Diddle - I don't know it's just a good movie, only downside being there's no special features on it.
Best Upgrade:
1. Angel Face
2. Queen Christina
3. Blood and Black Lace
4. The Strawberry Blonde
5. Clash by Night
6. Morgiana
Best Boxset (Ranked by Comprehensive Value):
1. Magic, Myth & Mutilation
2. The Lars von Trier Collection
3. The Lukas Moodysson Collection
4. The Criminal Acts of Tod Slaughter
5. From Hollywood to Heaven
6. Bruce Lee at Golden Harvest
Best Arrow Release:
1. Bruce Lee at Golden Harvest
2. The Lukas Moodysson Collection
3. The Warriors
Best BFI Release:
1. Two Films by Jerzy Skolimowski
2. Bluebeard's Castle
Best Deaf Crocodile Release:
1. Benny's Bathtub
Best Indicator Release:
1. Magic, Myth, & Mutilation
2. From Hollywood to Heaven
3. The Criminal Acts of Tod Slaughter
4. Mexico Macabre
5. Love Me Tonight
6. Jean Rollin Series
Best Kino Release:
1. Columbo: The 1970s
2. Silent Avant-Garde
Best Eureka Release:
1. Touch of Evil
Best Radiance Release:
1. The End of Civilization
2. The Working Class Goes to Heaven
3. Messiah of Evil
4. Welcome to the Dollhouse
Best Second Run Release:
1. The Cassandra Cat
Best Second Sight Release:
1. Martin
Best Vinegar Syndrome Release:
1. eXistenZ
Best Warner Archive Release:
1. Angel Face
2. Queen Christina
3. The Strawberry Blonde
Best Labels:
1. Kino Lorber
2. Indicator
3. Deaf Crocodile
4. Radiance
5. Arrow
Best Encoding:
Ineligible
Best Commentary:
1. Michael Brooke for Barrier
Best Bonus Film:
1. Surogat
2. Escape from America
Best Collection of Short Films:
1. Silent Avant-Garde
2. Soundies: The Ultimate Collection
Best Other On-Disc Extra:
1. The Final Game of Death, Bruce Lee at Golden Harvest (Arrow)
Best Cover:
1. Pandora's Box
Worst Cover:
1. Rosemary's Baby - At least The Exorcist makes it look like a horror movie, this cover makes the film look like it's a British comedy about devil pigs.
Best Packaging:
1. From Hollywood to Heaven
Best Late Discovery:
1. Cinema's First Nasty Women
Best Criterion Alternative:
1. Bruce Lee at Golden Harvest
2. Targets
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: 2023 Other Label Awards
As a reminder, you have until the end of the day Sunday to vote, whether at this link, in this thread, or both. However, I have a busy day Monday and won't be surprised if it takes me a bit to get around to tabulating the results. I'll accept any ballot submitted before I start that process.
My ballot:
Best Overall Release
01 Two Films by Jerzy Skolimowski (BFI)
02 Jerzy Skolimowski (Second Run)
03 The Criminal Acts of Tod Slaughter: Eight Blood-and-Thunder Entertainments (Indicator)
04 Columbo: The 1970s - Seasons 1-7 (Kino)
05 From Hollywood to Heaven: The Lost and Saved Films of the Ormond Family (Indicator)
06 The Lukas Moodysson Collection (Arrow)
07 Heroic Times (Deaf Crocodile)
08 Benny's Bathtub (Deaf Crocodile)
09 Naked Lunch (Arrow)
10 La guerre est finie (The Film Desk)
11 O.C. and Stiggs (Radiance)
12 Magic, Myth & Mutilation: The Micro-Budget Cinema of Michael J Murphy (Indicator)
13 Martin (Second Sight)
14 Mexico Macabre (Indicator)
15 Mexican Gothic: The Films of Carlos Enrique Taboada (Vinegar Syndrome)
16 I...comme Icare (Kino)
17 Laurin (Second Run)
18 Silent Avant-Garde (Kino)
19 Vengeance Is Mine (The Film Desk)
20 Kanehsatake: 270 Years of Resistance (Canadian International Pictures)
21 The End of Civilization: Three Films by Piotr Szulkin (Radiance)
22 Brief Encounters/The Long Farewell (StudioCanal)
23 Worlds: Selected Works by Ben Rivers (Second Run)
24 Cat City (Deaf Crocodile)
25 Bollywood Horror (Mondo Macabro)
26 Three Films by Yasujirō Ozu (BFI)
27 Lorenza Mazzetti Collection (BFI)
28 The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (Second Sight)
29 Soundies: The Ultimate Collection (Kino)
30 Foolish Wives (Flicker Alley)
31 The Cassandra Cat (Second Run)
32 The Working Class Goes to Heaven (Radiance)
33 From Beyond (Vinegar Syndrome)
34 eXistenZ (Vinegar Syndrome)
35 Black God, White Devil (Mawu)
36 Lars von Trier Collection (Artificial Eye)
37 Laurel & Hardy: Year One (Flicker Alley)
38 Cosa Nostra: Franco Nero in Three Mafia Tales by Damiano Damiani (Radiance)
39 An American Tragedy (Indicator)
40 Valley Girl (Eureka)
Best Upgrade
01 A Zed and Two Noughts/The Falls (Kino)
02 Caged (Warner Archive)
03 Morgiana (Second Run)
04 Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (Arrow)
05 35 Shots of Rum (Cinema Guild)
06 Blood and Black Lace (Arrow)
07 Border Incident (Warner Archive)
08 Counsellor at Law (Kino)
09 The Strawberry Blonde (Warner Archive)
10 Robin Hood/The Black Pirate (Cohen)
Best Boxset
01 Jerzy Skolimowski (Second Run)
02 The Criminal Acts of Tod Slaughter: Eight Blood-and-Thunder Entertainments (Indicator)
03 Columbo: The 1970s - Seasons 1-7 (Kino)
04 From Hollywood to Heaven: The Lost and Saved Films of the Ormond Family (Indicator)
05 The Lukas Moodysson Collection (Arrow)
06 Magic, Myth & Mutilation: The Micro-Budget Cinema of Michael J Murphy (Indicator)
07 Mexico Macabre (Indicator)
08 The End of Civilization: Three Films by Piotr Szulkin (Radiance)
09 Bollywood Horror (Mondo Macabro)
10 Lars von Trier Collection (Artificial Eye)
Best Arrow Release
01 The Lukas Moodysson Collection
02 Naked Lunch
03 Bruce Lee at Golden Harvest
04 Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
05 Blood and Black Lace
06 The Desperate Hours
07 The Psycho Collection
08 The Warriors
09 Carlito's Way
Best BFI Release
01 Two Films by Jerzy Skolimowski
02 Three Films by Yasujirō Ozu
03 Lorenza Mazzetti Collection
04 Bluebeard's Castle
05 Gregory's Girl
06 Targets
07 Full Circle
Best Deaf Crocodile Release
01 Heroic Times
02 Benny's Bathtub
03 Cat City
Best Indicator Release
01 The Criminal Acts of Tod Slaughter: Eight Blood-and-Thunder Entertainments
02 From Hollywood to Heaven: The Lost and Saved Films of the Ormond Family
03 Magic, Myth & Mutilation: The Micro-Budget Cinema of Michael J Murphy
04 Mexico Macabre
05 An American Tragedy
06 Thunderbolt
07 Bluebeard's Eighth Wife
08 Love Me Tonight
09 Honor Amongst Lovers
10 Jet Pilot
Best Kino Release
01 Columbo: The 1970s - Seasons 1-7
02 Silent Avant-Garde
03 A Zed and Two Noughts/The Falls
04 I...comme Icare
05 Counsellor at Law
06 Soundies: The Ultimate Collection
07 Millennium Mambo
Best Masters of Cinema/Eureka Release
01 Valley Girl
02 Andrzej Żuławski: Three Films
03 Touch of Evil
04 Three Ages
Best Radiance Release
01 O.C. and Stiggs
02 The End of Civilization: Three Films by Piotr Szulkin
03 The Working Class Goes to Heaven
04 Cosa Nostra: Franco Nero in Three Mafia Tales by Damiano Damiani
05 Red Sun
06 The Man on the Roof
07 Welcome to the Dollhouse
08 Big Time Gambling Boss
09 World Noir Vol. 1
10 Yakuza Graveyard
Best Second Run Release
01 Jerzy Skolimowski
02 Laurin
03 Morgiana
04 Worlds: Selected Works by Ben Rivers
05 The Cassandra Cat
Best Second Sight Release
01 Martin
02 The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
03 Picnic at Hanging Rock
04 Chopper
05 It Follows
Best Vinegar Syndrome Release
01 Mexican Gothic: The Films of Carlos Enrique Taboada
02 From Beyond
03 eXistenZ
Best Warner Archive Release
01 Caged
02 Border Incident
03 The Strawberry Blonde
04 Angel Face
05 Clash by Night
06 Gentleman Jim
07 Westward the Women
08 Queen Christina
09 Rancho Notorious
Best Label
01 Indicator
02 Radiance
03 Deaf Crocodile
04 Second Run
05 Kino
06 BFI
07 Arrow
08 Second Sight
09 Vinegar Syndrome
10 Warner Archive
Best Encoding
01 Naked Lunch (Arrow)
02 Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (Arrow)
03 Aftersun (Mubi)
04 Decision to Leave (Mubi)
Best Commentary
01 Michael Brooke, O-bi, o-ba: The End of Civilization (Radiance)
02 Michał Oleszczyk, Identification Marks: None (BFI)
03 Jasper Sharp, Record of a Tenement Gentleman (BFI)
04 Michal Oleszczyk, Hands Up! (BFI)
05 Michael Brooke, Barrier (Second Run)
06 Eloise Ross, Bluebeard's Eighth Wife (Indicator)
07 Daniel Kremer, The Desperate Hours (Arrow)
08 Glenn Kenny & Farran Smith Nehme, Night Has a Thousand Eyes (Indicator)
09 Nora Fiore, The Kiss Before the Mirror (Indicator)
10 Frank Djeng, A Moment of Romance (Radiance)
Best Bonus Film
01 Escape from America (Benny's Bathtub, Deaf Crocodile)
02 Surogat (Visitors from the Arkana Galaxy, Deaf Crocodile)
03 Eer (Sick of Myself, Vinegar Syndrome)
04 Sarabande (Speaking Parts, Canadian International Pictures)
05 View from a Hill (Ghost Stories for Christmas Vol. 2, BFI)
06 Medea (Lars von Trier Collection, Artificial Eye)
Best Collection of Short Films
01 Silent Avant-Garde (Kino)
02 Worlds: Selected Works by Ben Rivers (Second Run)
03 Soundies: The Ultimate Collection (Kino)
04 Visitors from the Arkana Galaxy (Deaf Crocodile)
05 Laurel & Hardy: Year One (Flicker Alley)
06 A Zed and Two Noughts/The Falls (Kino)
07 Bill Morrison: Footprints (Re:voir)
Best Other On-Disc Extra
01 The Final Game of Death, Bruce Lee at Golden Harvest (Arrow)
02 Skolimowski A to Ż, EO (BFI)
03 The Water is Finally Blue (O.C. & Stiggs, Radiance)
Best Book/Booklet
01 The Exotic Ones (Indicator)
02 The Lukas Moodysson Collection (Arrow)
03 Picnic at Hanging Rock (Second Sight)
04 Mr. Murder: The Life and Times of Tod Slaughter (Indicator)
05 La guerre est finie (The Film Desk)
06 The End of Civilization: Three Films by Piotr Szulkin (Radiance)
07 Cosa Nostra: Franco Nero in Three Mafia Tales by Damiano Damiani (Radiance)
Best Cover
01 The End of Civilization: Three Films by Piotr Szulkin (Radiance)
02 A Moment of Romance (Radiance)
03 Visible Secret (Radiance)
04 The Pied Piper (Deaf Crocodile)
05 A New Old Play (Kani)
06 Full Time (Music Box Selects)
07 Stan Vanderbeek: Visibles (Re:voir)
08 Love Me Tonight (Indicator)
09 How to Be Loved (Yellow Veil)
10 From Hollywood to Heaven: The Lost and Saved Films of the Ormond Family (Indicator)
Worst Cover
01 The Exorcist (WB)
02 Rosemary's Baby (Paramount)
03 The Pete Walker Sexploitation Collection (88 Films)
04 Andrzej Żuławski: Three Films (Masters of Cinema)
05 The Wicker Man (StudioCanal)
Best Packaging
01 The Lukas Moodysson Collection (Arrow)
02 Naked Lunch (Arrow)
03 From Hollywood to Heaven: The Lost and Saved Films of the Ormond Family (Indicator)
04 Bruce Lee at Golden Harvest (Arrow)
05 Mexico Macabre (Indicator)
Best Late Discovery
01 Mad God (Shudder)
02 French Noir (Kino)
03 Cinema's First Nasty Women (Kino)
(haven't seen the Lubitsch to rank but it's on its way)
Best Alternative to a Criterion Release
01 Bruce Lee at Golden Harvest (Arrow)
02 Naked Lunch (Arrow)
03 Three Colours Trilogy (Curzon)
04 Eo (BFI)
05 The Double Life of Veronique (Curzon)
06 Breaking the Waves (Curzon)
07 La Règle du jeu (BFI)
08 Targets (BFI)
09 Time Bandits (Arrow)
10 Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (Arrow)
My ballot:
Best Overall Release
01 Two Films by Jerzy Skolimowski (BFI)
02 Jerzy Skolimowski (Second Run)
03 The Criminal Acts of Tod Slaughter: Eight Blood-and-Thunder Entertainments (Indicator)
04 Columbo: The 1970s - Seasons 1-7 (Kino)
05 From Hollywood to Heaven: The Lost and Saved Films of the Ormond Family (Indicator)
06 The Lukas Moodysson Collection (Arrow)
07 Heroic Times (Deaf Crocodile)
08 Benny's Bathtub (Deaf Crocodile)
09 Naked Lunch (Arrow)
10 La guerre est finie (The Film Desk)
11 O.C. and Stiggs (Radiance)
12 Magic, Myth & Mutilation: The Micro-Budget Cinema of Michael J Murphy (Indicator)
13 Martin (Second Sight)
14 Mexico Macabre (Indicator)
15 Mexican Gothic: The Films of Carlos Enrique Taboada (Vinegar Syndrome)
16 I...comme Icare (Kino)
17 Laurin (Second Run)
18 Silent Avant-Garde (Kino)
19 Vengeance Is Mine (The Film Desk)
20 Kanehsatake: 270 Years of Resistance (Canadian International Pictures)
21 The End of Civilization: Three Films by Piotr Szulkin (Radiance)
22 Brief Encounters/The Long Farewell (StudioCanal)
23 Worlds: Selected Works by Ben Rivers (Second Run)
24 Cat City (Deaf Crocodile)
25 Bollywood Horror (Mondo Macabro)
26 Three Films by Yasujirō Ozu (BFI)
27 Lorenza Mazzetti Collection (BFI)
28 The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (Second Sight)
29 Soundies: The Ultimate Collection (Kino)
30 Foolish Wives (Flicker Alley)
31 The Cassandra Cat (Second Run)
32 The Working Class Goes to Heaven (Radiance)
33 From Beyond (Vinegar Syndrome)
34 eXistenZ (Vinegar Syndrome)
35 Black God, White Devil (Mawu)
36 Lars von Trier Collection (Artificial Eye)
37 Laurel & Hardy: Year One (Flicker Alley)
38 Cosa Nostra: Franco Nero in Three Mafia Tales by Damiano Damiani (Radiance)
39 An American Tragedy (Indicator)
40 Valley Girl (Eureka)
Best Upgrade
01 A Zed and Two Noughts/The Falls (Kino)
02 Caged (Warner Archive)
03 Morgiana (Second Run)
04 Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (Arrow)
05 35 Shots of Rum (Cinema Guild)
06 Blood and Black Lace (Arrow)
07 Border Incident (Warner Archive)
08 Counsellor at Law (Kino)
09 The Strawberry Blonde (Warner Archive)
10 Robin Hood/The Black Pirate (Cohen)
Best Boxset
01 Jerzy Skolimowski (Second Run)
02 The Criminal Acts of Tod Slaughter: Eight Blood-and-Thunder Entertainments (Indicator)
03 Columbo: The 1970s - Seasons 1-7 (Kino)
04 From Hollywood to Heaven: The Lost and Saved Films of the Ormond Family (Indicator)
05 The Lukas Moodysson Collection (Arrow)
06 Magic, Myth & Mutilation: The Micro-Budget Cinema of Michael J Murphy (Indicator)
07 Mexico Macabre (Indicator)
08 The End of Civilization: Three Films by Piotr Szulkin (Radiance)
09 Bollywood Horror (Mondo Macabro)
10 Lars von Trier Collection (Artificial Eye)
Best Arrow Release
01 The Lukas Moodysson Collection
02 Naked Lunch
03 Bruce Lee at Golden Harvest
04 Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
05 Blood and Black Lace
06 The Desperate Hours
07 The Psycho Collection
08 The Warriors
09 Carlito's Way
Best BFI Release
01 Two Films by Jerzy Skolimowski
02 Three Films by Yasujirō Ozu
03 Lorenza Mazzetti Collection
04 Bluebeard's Castle
05 Gregory's Girl
06 Targets
07 Full Circle
Best Deaf Crocodile Release
01 Heroic Times
02 Benny's Bathtub
03 Cat City
Best Indicator Release
01 The Criminal Acts of Tod Slaughter: Eight Blood-and-Thunder Entertainments
02 From Hollywood to Heaven: The Lost and Saved Films of the Ormond Family
03 Magic, Myth & Mutilation: The Micro-Budget Cinema of Michael J Murphy
04 Mexico Macabre
05 An American Tragedy
06 Thunderbolt
07 Bluebeard's Eighth Wife
08 Love Me Tonight
09 Honor Amongst Lovers
10 Jet Pilot
Best Kino Release
01 Columbo: The 1970s - Seasons 1-7
02 Silent Avant-Garde
03 A Zed and Two Noughts/The Falls
04 I...comme Icare
05 Counsellor at Law
06 Soundies: The Ultimate Collection
07 Millennium Mambo
Best Masters of Cinema/Eureka Release
01 Valley Girl
02 Andrzej Żuławski: Three Films
03 Touch of Evil
04 Three Ages
Best Radiance Release
01 O.C. and Stiggs
02 The End of Civilization: Three Films by Piotr Szulkin
03 The Working Class Goes to Heaven
04 Cosa Nostra: Franco Nero in Three Mafia Tales by Damiano Damiani
05 Red Sun
06 The Man on the Roof
07 Welcome to the Dollhouse
08 Big Time Gambling Boss
09 World Noir Vol. 1
10 Yakuza Graveyard
Best Second Run Release
01 Jerzy Skolimowski
02 Laurin
03 Morgiana
04 Worlds: Selected Works by Ben Rivers
05 The Cassandra Cat
Best Second Sight Release
01 Martin
02 The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
03 Picnic at Hanging Rock
04 Chopper
05 It Follows
Best Vinegar Syndrome Release
01 Mexican Gothic: The Films of Carlos Enrique Taboada
02 From Beyond
03 eXistenZ
Best Warner Archive Release
01 Caged
02 Border Incident
03 The Strawberry Blonde
04 Angel Face
05 Clash by Night
06 Gentleman Jim
07 Westward the Women
08 Queen Christina
09 Rancho Notorious
Best Label
01 Indicator
02 Radiance
03 Deaf Crocodile
04 Second Run
05 Kino
06 BFI
07 Arrow
08 Second Sight
09 Vinegar Syndrome
10 Warner Archive
Best Encoding
01 Naked Lunch (Arrow)
02 Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (Arrow)
03 Aftersun (Mubi)
04 Decision to Leave (Mubi)
Best Commentary
01 Michael Brooke, O-bi, o-ba: The End of Civilization (Radiance)
02 Michał Oleszczyk, Identification Marks: None (BFI)
03 Jasper Sharp, Record of a Tenement Gentleman (BFI)
04 Michal Oleszczyk, Hands Up! (BFI)
05 Michael Brooke, Barrier (Second Run)
06 Eloise Ross, Bluebeard's Eighth Wife (Indicator)
07 Daniel Kremer, The Desperate Hours (Arrow)
08 Glenn Kenny & Farran Smith Nehme, Night Has a Thousand Eyes (Indicator)
09 Nora Fiore, The Kiss Before the Mirror (Indicator)
10 Frank Djeng, A Moment of Romance (Radiance)
Best Bonus Film
01 Escape from America (Benny's Bathtub, Deaf Crocodile)
02 Surogat (Visitors from the Arkana Galaxy, Deaf Crocodile)
03 Eer (Sick of Myself, Vinegar Syndrome)
04 Sarabande (Speaking Parts, Canadian International Pictures)
05 View from a Hill (Ghost Stories for Christmas Vol. 2, BFI)
06 Medea (Lars von Trier Collection, Artificial Eye)
Best Collection of Short Films
01 Silent Avant-Garde (Kino)
02 Worlds: Selected Works by Ben Rivers (Second Run)
03 Soundies: The Ultimate Collection (Kino)
04 Visitors from the Arkana Galaxy (Deaf Crocodile)
05 Laurel & Hardy: Year One (Flicker Alley)
06 A Zed and Two Noughts/The Falls (Kino)
07 Bill Morrison: Footprints (Re:voir)
Best Other On-Disc Extra
01 The Final Game of Death, Bruce Lee at Golden Harvest (Arrow)
02 Skolimowski A to Ż, EO (BFI)
03 The Water is Finally Blue (O.C. & Stiggs, Radiance)
Best Book/Booklet
01 The Exotic Ones (Indicator)
02 The Lukas Moodysson Collection (Arrow)
03 Picnic at Hanging Rock (Second Sight)
04 Mr. Murder: The Life and Times of Tod Slaughter (Indicator)
05 La guerre est finie (The Film Desk)
06 The End of Civilization: Three Films by Piotr Szulkin (Radiance)
07 Cosa Nostra: Franco Nero in Three Mafia Tales by Damiano Damiani (Radiance)
Best Cover
01 The End of Civilization: Three Films by Piotr Szulkin (Radiance)
02 A Moment of Romance (Radiance)
03 Visible Secret (Radiance)
04 The Pied Piper (Deaf Crocodile)
05 A New Old Play (Kani)
06 Full Time (Music Box Selects)
07 Stan Vanderbeek: Visibles (Re:voir)
08 Love Me Tonight (Indicator)
09 How to Be Loved (Yellow Veil)
10 From Hollywood to Heaven: The Lost and Saved Films of the Ormond Family (Indicator)
Worst Cover
01 The Exorcist (WB)
02 Rosemary's Baby (Paramount)
03 The Pete Walker Sexploitation Collection (88 Films)
04 Andrzej Żuławski: Three Films (Masters of Cinema)
05 The Wicker Man (StudioCanal)
Best Packaging
01 The Lukas Moodysson Collection (Arrow)
02 Naked Lunch (Arrow)
03 From Hollywood to Heaven: The Lost and Saved Films of the Ormond Family (Indicator)
04 Bruce Lee at Golden Harvest (Arrow)
05 Mexico Macabre (Indicator)
Best Late Discovery
01 Mad God (Shudder)
02 French Noir (Kino)
03 Cinema's First Nasty Women (Kino)
(haven't seen the Lubitsch to rank but it's on its way)
Best Alternative to a Criterion Release
01 Bruce Lee at Golden Harvest (Arrow)
02 Naked Lunch (Arrow)
03 Three Colours Trilogy (Curzon)
04 Eo (BFI)
05 The Double Life of Veronique (Curzon)
06 Breaking the Waves (Curzon)
07 La Règle du jeu (BFI)
08 Targets (BFI)
09 Time Bandits (Arrow)
10 Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (Arrow)
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: 2023 Other Label Awards
I just noticed this vote. For the record I left this and other similar releases (multiple films on 1 or 2 discs in standard sized packaging) out of the boxset category. There's some gray area here but since most people weren't treating it as eligible it doesn't really make sense to count it at this point. Great release though!
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: 2023 Other Label Awards
Thanks everyone for participating!
BEST OVERALL RELEASES OF 2023
01 The Lukas Moodysson Collection (Arrow)
02 Jerzy Skolimowski (Second Run)
03 The End of Civilization: Three Films by Piotr Szulkin (Radiance)
04 Mexico Macabre (Indicator)
05 Columbo: The 1970s - Seasons 1-7 (Kino)
06 A Moment of Romance (Radiance)
07 Three Films by Yasujirō Ozu (BFI)
08 Martin (Second Sight)
09 Bruce Lee at Golden Harvest (Arrow)
10 From Hollywood to Heaven: The Lost and Saved Films of the Ormond Family (Indicator)
11 World Noir Vol. 1 (Radiance)
12 The Desperate Hours (Arrow)
13 Touch of Evil (Masters of Cinema)
14 Picnic at Hanging Rock (Second Sight)
15 Laurel & Hardy: Year One (Flicker Alley)
16 Cosa Nostra: Franco Nero in Three Mafia Tales by Damiano Damiani (Radiance)
17 The Working Class Goes to Heaven (Radiance)
18 Magic, Myth & Mutilation: The Micro-Budget Cinema of Michael J Murphy (Indicator)
19 Heroic Times (Deaf Crocodile)
20 The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (Second Sight)
21 Drowning by Numbers (Severin)
22 It Follows (Second Sight)
23 Messiah of Evil (Radiance)
24 The Warriors (Arrow)
25 Brief Encounters/The Long Farewell (StudioCanal)
BEST UPGRADES
01 Blood and Black Lace (Arrow)
02 Morgiana (Second Run)
03 Angel Face (Warner Archive)
04 A Zed and Two Noughts/The Falls (Kino)
05 The Strawberry Blonde (Warner Archive)
06 Border Incident (Warner Archive)
07 Caged (Warner Archive)
08 Counsellor at Law (Kino)
09 Rancho Notorious (Warner Archive)
10 Gentleman Jim (Warner Archive)
BEST BOXSETS
01 The Lukas Moodysson Collection (Arrow)
02 Mexico Macabre (Indicator)
03 Jerzy Skolimowski (Second Run)
04 The End of Civilization: Three Films by Piotr Szulkin (Radiance)
05 World Noir Vol. 1 (Radiance)
06 Bruce Lee at Golden Harvest (Arrow)
07 Columbo: The 1970s - Seasons 1-7 (Kino)
08 Magic, Myth & Mutilation: The Micro-Budget Cinema of Michael J Murphy (Indicator)
09 From Hollywood to Heaven: The Lost and Saved Films of the Ormond Family (Indicator)
10 Lars von Trier Collection (Curzon)
BEST ARROW RELEASE
Runner-up: Bruce Lee at Golden Harvest
BEST BFI RELEASE
Runner-up: Targets
BEST DEAF CROCODILE RELEASE
Runner-up: Benny's Bathtub
BEST INDICATOR RELEASE
Runner-up: From Hollywood to Heaven: The Lost and Saved Films of the Ormond Family
BEST KINO RELEASE
Runner-up: Counsellor at Law
BEST MASTERS OF CINEMA RELEASE
Runner-up: Andrzej Żuławski: Three Films
BEST RADIANCE RELEASE
Runner-up: World Noir Vol. 1
BEST SECOND RUN RELEASE
Runner-up: Morgiana
BEST SECOND SIGHT RELEASE
Runner-up: Picnic at Hanging Rock
BEST VINEGAR SYNDROME RELEASE
Runner-up: From Beyond
BEST WARNER ARCHIVE RELEASE
(tie)
BEST LABEL
Runner-up: Indicator
BEST ENCODE
Runner-up: Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (Arrow)
BEST COMMENTARY: Michael Brooke
Runner-up: Michael Brooke (O-bi, o-ba: The End of Civilization)
2nd Runner-up: Michal Oleszczyk, Hands Up! (BFI)
BEST BONUS FILM: View from a Hill
Runner-up: Medea (Lars von Trier Collection, Curzon)
BEST COLLECTION OF SHORT FILMS
Runner-up: Worlds: Selected Works by Ben Rivers (Second Run)
BEST OTHER ON-DISC EXTRA: The Final Game of Death
Runner-up: Skolimowski A to Ż, (Eo, BFI)
BEST BOOK
Runner-up: Pandora's Box (Masters of Cinema)
BEST COVER
Runner-up: The End of Civilization: Three Films by Piotr Szulkin (Radiance)
WORST COVER
Rosemary's Baby (Paramount)
BEST PACKAGING
Runner-up: Mexico Macabre (Indicator)
BEST LATE DISCOVERY
Runner-up: Mad God (Shudder)
BEST ALTERNATIVE TO A CRITERION RELEASE
Runner-up: Targets (BFI)
BEST OVERALL RELEASES OF 2023
01 The Lukas Moodysson Collection (Arrow)
02 Jerzy Skolimowski (Second Run)
03 The End of Civilization: Three Films by Piotr Szulkin (Radiance)
04 Mexico Macabre (Indicator)
05 Columbo: The 1970s - Seasons 1-7 (Kino)
06 A Moment of Romance (Radiance)
07 Three Films by Yasujirō Ozu (BFI)
08 Martin (Second Sight)
09 Bruce Lee at Golden Harvest (Arrow)
10 From Hollywood to Heaven: The Lost and Saved Films of the Ormond Family (Indicator)
11 World Noir Vol. 1 (Radiance)
12 The Desperate Hours (Arrow)
13 Touch of Evil (Masters of Cinema)
14 Picnic at Hanging Rock (Second Sight)
15 Laurel & Hardy: Year One (Flicker Alley)
16 Cosa Nostra: Franco Nero in Three Mafia Tales by Damiano Damiani (Radiance)
17 The Working Class Goes to Heaven (Radiance)
18 Magic, Myth & Mutilation: The Micro-Budget Cinema of Michael J Murphy (Indicator)
19 Heroic Times (Deaf Crocodile)
20 The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (Second Sight)
21 Drowning by Numbers (Severin)
22 It Follows (Second Sight)
23 Messiah of Evil (Radiance)
24 The Warriors (Arrow)
25 Brief Encounters/The Long Farewell (StudioCanal)
BEST UPGRADES
01 Blood and Black Lace (Arrow)
02 Morgiana (Second Run)
03 Angel Face (Warner Archive)
04 A Zed and Two Noughts/The Falls (Kino)
05 The Strawberry Blonde (Warner Archive)
06 Border Incident (Warner Archive)
07 Caged (Warner Archive)
08 Counsellor at Law (Kino)
09 Rancho Notorious (Warner Archive)
10 Gentleman Jim (Warner Archive)
BEST BOXSETS
01 The Lukas Moodysson Collection (Arrow)
02 Mexico Macabre (Indicator)
03 Jerzy Skolimowski (Second Run)
04 The End of Civilization: Three Films by Piotr Szulkin (Radiance)
05 World Noir Vol. 1 (Radiance)
06 Bruce Lee at Golden Harvest (Arrow)
07 Columbo: The 1970s - Seasons 1-7 (Kino)
08 Magic, Myth & Mutilation: The Micro-Budget Cinema of Michael J Murphy (Indicator)
09 From Hollywood to Heaven: The Lost and Saved Films of the Ormond Family (Indicator)
10 Lars von Trier Collection (Curzon)
BEST ARROW RELEASE
Runner-up: Bruce Lee at Golden Harvest
BEST BFI RELEASE
Runner-up: Targets
BEST DEAF CROCODILE RELEASE
Runner-up: Benny's Bathtub
BEST INDICATOR RELEASE
Runner-up: From Hollywood to Heaven: The Lost and Saved Films of the Ormond Family
BEST KINO RELEASE
Runner-up: Counsellor at Law
BEST MASTERS OF CINEMA RELEASE
Runner-up: Andrzej Żuławski: Three Films
BEST RADIANCE RELEASE
Runner-up: World Noir Vol. 1
BEST SECOND RUN RELEASE
Runner-up: Morgiana
BEST SECOND SIGHT RELEASE
Runner-up: Picnic at Hanging Rock
BEST VINEGAR SYNDROME RELEASE
Runner-up: From Beyond
BEST WARNER ARCHIVE RELEASE
(tie)
BEST LABEL
Runner-up: Indicator
BEST ENCODE
Runner-up: Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (Arrow)
BEST COMMENTARY: Michael Brooke
Runner-up: Michael Brooke (O-bi, o-ba: The End of Civilization)
2nd Runner-up: Michal Oleszczyk, Hands Up! (BFI)
BEST BONUS FILM: View from a Hill
Runner-up: Medea (Lars von Trier Collection, Curzon)
BEST COLLECTION OF SHORT FILMS
Runner-up: Worlds: Selected Works by Ben Rivers (Second Run)
BEST OTHER ON-DISC EXTRA: The Final Game of Death
Runner-up: Skolimowski A to Ż, (Eo, BFI)
BEST BOOK
Runner-up: Pandora's Box (Masters of Cinema)
BEST COVER
Runner-up: The End of Civilization: Three Films by Piotr Szulkin (Radiance)
WORST COVER
Rosemary's Baby (Paramount)
BEST PACKAGING
Runner-up: Mexico Macabre (Indicator)
BEST LATE DISCOVERY
Runner-up: Mad God (Shudder)
BEST ALTERNATIVE TO A CRITERION RELEASE
Runner-up: Targets (BFI)
- therewillbeblus
- Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 3:40 pm
Re: 2023 Other Label Awards
Thanks swo, for all the seemingly-endless work tallying these fun projects. And I'm so happy to see O.C. & Stiggs sneak onto the main list (and potentially without a Never Cursed vote for assistance?), along with six other Radiance titles. Strong first year!
-
- not waving but frowning
- Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2008 1:18 pm
Re: 2023 Other Label Awards
Yep, Thanks Swo - much appreciated. I felt a little constrained in my choices by cost and regional difficulties getting hold of many North American titles. And I reserve the right to hold back my vote on best label for Radiance until we see some Naruse!
- Maltic
- Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2020 1:36 am
Re: 2023 Other Label Awards
I wondered whether Kino might snatch the Best Label (in the World) award. One of their discs will usually cost me more than a limited edition from one of the UK labels. Otherwise, I might've ended up voting for them too.
Anyway, great job, swo!
Anyway, great job, swo!
- domino harvey
- Dot Com Dom
- Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:42 pm
Re: 2023 Other Label Awards
Thanks swo! Certainly can't argue with that top two on the overall list
- JamesF
- Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 1:36 pm
Re: 2023 Other Label Awards
Woohoo!
Thank you to everyone who voted for the Arrow titles shortlisted above, means a lot to see us so well represented despite some very, very tough competition indeed. I think we can all agree we've never had it so good!
- therewillbeblus
- Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 3:40 pm
Re: 2023 Other Label Awards
Well-deserved. It's rare for me to care about packaging, but Arrow's extravagance and wit in designing Naked Lunch's contents was a blast to unpack, and it'll probably be one of the few LEs I hold onto - and that's not even the winner we're talking about! I'd also have voted for Arrow's Fear & Loathing for encoding/upgrade had I watched it just days earlier. Great year for 'other' boutique labels
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: 2023 Other Label Awards
...And I forgot to tabulate one list that someone had PMd to me last week. I've updated the results to reflect it. A few changes this caused:
O.C. and Stiggs kicked off Best Overall in favor of Picnic at Hanging Rock
Clash by Night kicked off Best Upgrade in favor of Gentleman Jim
Indicator Runner-up is now From Hollywood to Heaven instead of The Big Gundown
Radiance Runner-up is now World Noir Vol. 1 instead of A Moment of Romance
Second Sight Runner-up is now Picnic at Hanging Rock instead of It Follows
Best Warner Archive is now a tie between Angel Face and Border Incident (the individual votes are identical! 1-2-2-3-4)
Best Late Discovery 1st and 2nd places have switched
O.C. and Stiggs kicked off Best Overall in favor of Picnic at Hanging Rock
Clash by Night kicked off Best Upgrade in favor of Gentleman Jim
Indicator Runner-up is now From Hollywood to Heaven instead of The Big Gundown
Radiance Runner-up is now World Noir Vol. 1 instead of A Moment of Romance
Second Sight Runner-up is now Picnic at Hanging Rock instead of It Follows
Best Warner Archive is now a tie between Angel Face and Border Incident (the individual votes are identical! 1-2-2-3-4)
Best Late Discovery 1st and 2nd places have switched
- MichaelB
- Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 6:20 pm
- Location: Worthing
- Contact:
- Yakushima
- Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 1:42 am
- Location: US
Re: 2023 Other Label Awards
Thank you so much for organizing this poll and tabulating the results, Swo! You did a tremendous work!
I was happy that many of my favorites made it to the top in either best release, best upgrade, or individual label categories.
It's a pity that Studio Canal's set of Brief Encounters/The Long Farewell by Kira Muratova was not more widely recognized. After all, it is a stellar presentation of two early masterpieces by an important auteur director and the first Blu-ray release of Muratova's films in the West. The wonderful universe of Muratova's cinema is still waiting for rediscovery.
Also, the absence of Oppenheimer UHD in top 25 was a bit surprising, considering this is probably the year's best UHD presentation and a very impactful cinema.
Lastly, I wish Sony's recent exemplary work in UHD area was recognized.
Congrats to all the winners and to all of us on such a spectacular year for many home video labels.
I was happy that many of my favorites made it to the top in either best release, best upgrade, or individual label categories.
It's a pity that Studio Canal's set of Brief Encounters/The Long Farewell by Kira Muratova was not more widely recognized. After all, it is a stellar presentation of two early masterpieces by an important auteur director and the first Blu-ray release of Muratova's films in the West. The wonderful universe of Muratova's cinema is still waiting for rediscovery.
Also, the absence of Oppenheimer UHD in top 25 was a bit surprising, considering this is probably the year's best UHD presentation and a very impactful cinema.
Lastly, I wish Sony's recent exemplary work in UHD area was recognized.
Congrats to all the winners and to all of us on such a spectacular year for many home video labels.
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: 2023 Other Label Awards
Sorry for any confusion about this. I see that you seconded this title for Best Release at one point but it was never nominated in the first place. (nicolas nominated it for "Best Extras" but that isn't a category.) So it didn't make it onto the ballot. I trust the film will manage okay without the push from our little forum poll
- Yakushima
- Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 1:42 am
- Location: US
Re: 2023 Other Label Awards
No worries, Swo! No doubts it will. But in the distant future, our descendants may ask, how the distinguished forum members overlooked such a gem, and question our collective judgement.swo17 wrote: ↑Tue Apr 02, 2024 3:28 pmSorry for any confusion about this. I see that you seconded this title for Best Release at one point but it was never nominated in the first place. (nicolas nominated it for "Best Extras" but that isn't a category.) So it didn't make it onto the ballot. I trust the film will manage okay without the push from our little forum poll
- therewillbeblus
- Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 3:40 pm
- ryannichols7
- Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2012 2:26 pm
Re: 2023 Other Label Awards
Second Run shouted out this thread on Facebook. pretty cool to see
I'll be posting my ballot that I DM'd to swo to make sure I made the deadline. want to write out everything like I usually do and kinda wrap up the year in releases in my own words (don't have many other places to put it!)
I'll be posting my ballot that I DM'd to swo to make sure I made the deadline. want to write out everything like I usually do and kinda wrap up the year in releases in my own words (don't have many other places to put it!)
- swo17
- Bloodthirsty Butcher
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:25 am
- Location: SLC, UT
Re: 2023 Other Label Awards
They're also the only label that has acknowledged the existence of SNAPSЖOT. So we are friends